Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

Also known as: MANIT

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.59 Lakhs
Seats
62

Fees Details

General:
5.59 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
58.91 K
Scheduled Tribe:
58.91 K
Other Backward Caste:
5.59 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering is full time four year course degree offered by Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission is based on the relative performance in the Joint Entrance Examination (Main) conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) as per directions issued by the MHRD, New Delhi from time to time.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidates should have successfully passed 10+2 examination with the combination of subjects prescribed by AICTE, New Delhi, for respective discipline.

Student Reviews

Great campus life but could improve on academics

Posted on 27 Aug' 16 by Sagar Saxena
Batch of Jan. 1, 2013 | B.Tech Chemical Engineering
Spread over more than 700 acres in the heart of the "city of lakes" Bhopal, it offers probably one of the best campus life experience in the country. Infrastructure is decent but there is lot of scope of improvement especially in hostels. Some areas where it excels are - speedy Wifi, power back-up, roads, etc. Placements are good but vary across different streams. Also there is lot of variation in academic excellence and lab facilities, etc. across various branches of engineering with the newly opened ones struggling to keep up with the reputation and expectations of students from a NIT.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

It's the best and no.1 college in MP

Posted on 28 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | B.Tech Chemical Engineering
MANIT the only of its kind the atmosphere of this place..the relation between the seniors and juniors and rest of an NIT...great life...awesome place..nd full of natural beauty made on the top of a 450-acre hill...rest all [email protected]: many can be described can only be felt.. I love this place...
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Placement Machine

Posted on 23 Feb' 16 by Vedansh Sharma
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Chemical Engineering
The placement and training cell of NIT Bhopal ensures the placements of the placements of students and collaborates with leading institutes & organisations in the setting up of internship & training programme for the present students. The cell holds the responsibility of placements and training and interacts with over 130 companies which visit the department for holding in campus interviews. The companies include core engineering firms, IT sector, manufacturing industries, consultancies, finance & managerial companies, et Students are also encouraged to go in research fields and are provided with the opportunities for engaging them in experiment, practical, project, designing work, industrial training, etc to enhance the knowledge of the students and also provide a basis for their higher studies. A healthy environment is provided for the students to inculcate the thinking ability & innovative mind of the students to prepare them for lifelong learning which is essential for an enriched & established career in engineering and also provides a strong foundation of technical knowledge in students.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

NIT B is one of the best technical college to study for eve

Posted on 29 Sep' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2011 | B.Tech Chemical Engineering
As an NIT‚ this institute provides you the best quality not only in academics but also in other fields like sports‚ quiz clubs‚ music etc. As an NITian I also got exposure in foreign internship (Europe) which was my first international exposure and I had the opportunity to work in a multicultural environment.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books