National Institute of Technology Patna

B.Tech Civil Engineering National Institute of Technology Patna

Also known as: NIT Patna
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.66 Lakhs
Seats
90

Fees Details

General:
5.66 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
65.50 K
Scheduled Tribe:
65.50 K
Other Backward Caste:
0
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Civil Engineering is a four-year (8 semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered by The Department of Civil Engineering at National Institute of Technology Patna.
  • The Department of Civil Engineering is the oldest and vibrant department of the institute, which was established along with the inception of the Institute in the year 1924. The Institute was formerly known as the Bihar College of Engineering Patna, a constituent engineering college under Patna University, until 27thJan 2004. It was rechristened to National Institute of Technology Patna on 28th Jan 2004 as an Autonomous Institute under MHRD, Govt. of India.
  • The Department of Civil Engineering is committed to providing quality teaching and research opportunities to its undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral students. Apart from UG programme, the department also offers M. Tech and Doctoral programmes in the areas of Structural Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Water Resource Engineering, Environmental Engineering and Geotechnical Engineering. The intake strength of the Civil Engineering Department is 92 for undergraduate (BTech)and 112forpostgraduate (MTech). Presently, 25 PhD scholars are enrolled with the department for pursuing their doctoral research programs.The teaching and education is directed towards their successful career in International and National Industries/ Institutions, Public and Private sectors,and enable them to qualify various competitive examinations such as IES, IAS, GATE examinations etc.
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

GOOD FOR FUN

Posted on 26 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Civil Engineering
PLACEMENTS ARE GOOD. INFRASTRUCTURE IS NOT UP TO LEVEL. FACULTY ARE TOO OLD TO TEACH. LOT OF BUNKS. GOOD FUN FOR THOSE WHO ARE NOT VERY MUCH INTERESTED IN STUDIES. EVENTS AND SPORTS ARE GOOD. NOT MUCH OF US ARE INTERESTED IN EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. ONE CAN EASILY PASS FROM THIS COLLEGE WITHOUT ANY TECHNICAL KNOWLEDGE. FRIENDS ARE GREAT. TALKING ABOUT COMMUNICATION SKILLS, YOUR SKILLS GET WORSE WITHIN A SPAN OF 4 YEARS FOR SURE. IF ANYONE WANT TO GET A EASY DEGREE WITHOUT HEADACHE OF BACKLOGS PLS PLS PLS PREFER THIS COLLEGE. WOW IT FEELS GREAT.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books