National Institute of Technology Patna

Ph.D Architecture National Institute of Technology Patna

Also known as: NIT Patna
Download Brochure

Fees Details

Fee Structure - Semester Wise

DescriptionAt the Time of AdmissionAll Intermediate SemesterLast Semester
Tuitions Fees750075007500
Registration Fees100010001000
Examination Fees100010001000
Student Activity Fees750750750
Medical Insurance Fees600600600
Development fee25000--
Admission Processing Fee of NIT Patna
2000--
Library500500500
IT Infrastructure Fee
500500500
Identity Card100--
Thesis Evolution Fees ( At time of Submission of Thesis )5000
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 6 Years

Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) in Architecture is six years program offered at National Institute of Technology Patna.

Ph.D. programme shall be for a minimum duration of three years, including course work and a maximum of six years. Extension beyond the above limits will be governed by the relevant clauses as stipulated in the Statute/Ordinance of the individual Institution concerned.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to Ph.D. program is based on merit as decided on overall academic performance, written examination and Personal Interview.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates with the following qualification shall be eligible for admission to the Ph. D. Programme of the Institute. 

  • M.  Tech./  M.E./  M.  Arch/  M.  Planning/  M. Design or equivalent degree in a relevant and related discipline, with at least 7 .5 CGPA (in the scale of 10) or 70 percent marks in aggregate from a recognized technical institute or university. Candidates  with  M.Tech/  M.E/  M.Arch/  M.  Planning  or  equivalent  degree  from  CFIs  in relevant  discipline  are  required  to  produce  a  proof  of  having  qualified  GATE/  JAM/  JEST/ CAT or equivalent national eligibility test while taking admission in the  master degree in the relevant discipline OR has valid Score in one of the national eligibility test. 
  • M.  Sc./  M.  Com./  MBA/  MA or equivalent degree in relevant and related discipline with at least  6.0  CGPA  (in the scale of 10)  or  55 percent marks or equivalent in aggregate from a recognized institute or university. Candidates  with  M.  Sc./  M.  Com./  MBA/  MA  or  equivalent  degree  from  CFIs  in  relevant discipline are required to produce a proof of having qualified GATE/ JAM/ JEST/ CAT/ NET/ SLET/ JRF or equivalent national eligibility test while  taking admission in the master degree in the relevant discipline OR has valid Score in one of the national eligibility test. 
  • B. Tech/ B.E./ B. Arch or equivalent degree in relevant discipline with at least 8.5 CGPA (in the scale of  10)  or  80 percent marks in aggregate from a  recognized technical institute or university, with a valid GATE/ NET/ JAM/ JEST qualifying score, is mandatory.

a. Must have passed the qualifying examination in Single attempt without any backlog or failure in any semester from IITs/ NITs/ CFTI/ SFTI or Central/ State University

b. Has not graduated earlier than one year, and holds the rank of 1  to 10 in the university from where graduated. 

c. Candidates with Graduation Degree only as per under this section shall be admitted by default under Type -I. However may opt for Type -II candidature, if admitted in dd semester of any session as persecution 2.6.

  • The minimum CGPA/ marks percentage shall be relaxed by 0.5 CGPA or 5 percent in case of candidates belonging to the SC/ST categories in all cases.
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books