National Institute of Technology Puducherry Karaikal

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering National Institute of Technology Puducherry Karaikal

Also known as: NIT Puducherry

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.41 Lakhs
Exam
SAT
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
5.41 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
40.95 K
Scheduled Tribe:
40.95 K
Other Backward Caste:
5.41 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Exams Accepted

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year full-time course offered at the National Institute of Technology, Puducherry.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

1. Joint Entrance Examination (Main)

  • Admission to Undergraduate Engineering Program for the candidates from India at NITs, IIITs, and other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTI) shall include the performance in the class 12/other Qualifying Examination and in the Joint Entrance Examination, JEE (Main).

2. Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB)

  • A Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) constituted by the Govt. of India coordinates admissions for the candidates from India to UG degree programmes in engineering, technology and architecture based on the All India Rank obtained through class 12/other Qualifying Examination and Joint Entrance Examination, JEE (Main). CSAB 2013 is constituted in order to facilitate the seat allocation to students. The merit list (All India Rank) for admission to NITs and other CFTIs will be prepared by CBSE by giving 40% weightage (suitably normalized) to class XII (or equivalent examination) and 60% to the performance in JEE (Main) Examination.

3. Admissions Under DASA Scheme

  • Admissions are open for Foreign Nationals / Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) / Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) under Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA) Scheme to National Institutes of Technology (NITs), IIITs, and other premier Technical Institutions.

4. Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)

  • The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) 2017 has been set up by the Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD) to manage and regulate the joint seat allocation for admissions to 97 Institutes for the academic year 2017-18. This includes 23 IITs, 31 NITs, 23 IIITs, and 20 other GOvernment Funded Technical Institutes (Other-GFTIs). Admission to all the academic programs offered by these Institutes will be made through a single platform.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates for admission to the first year of the B.Tech., degree programmes shall be required to have passed the Higher Secondary Examination (Academic stream) with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry as three of the four subjects of study under Part III or any Examination recognized as equivalent.
  • The selection is governed by JoSAA.
  • The Minimum marks required and the age limit as per the criteria prescribed by the admitting authority

Student Reviews

Amazing College

Posted on 17 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
An amazing work environment that has best collaborative effort from faculties and students to help students reach their goals. Apart from studies, enough infrastructure to support everyone's hobby and help in their overall growth. Reaches an independent way of living along with good lessons on becoming technically strong.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF MEDIA
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF MEDIA
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF FASHION
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF FAS...
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Apply
SRMJEEE 2020
SRMJEEE 2020
Apply
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham B.Tech Admissions 2020
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham B....
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books