National Institute of Technology Puducherry Karaikal

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering National Institute of Technology Puducherry Karaikal

Also known as: NIT Puducherry

Quick Facts

Exam
JEE Main
Online (Target Jan 2020) - Application Correction
14 Oct, 2019 - 20 Oct, 2019
Seats
30

Fees Details

Hostel Fee

1st Semester:

S.No
Descriptions
Amount (Rs.)
1Establishment Charges
4000
2Room Rent
6000
3Mess Charges
12500

Total
22500


One Time Fee

S.No
Descriptions
Amount (Rs.)
1Caution Deposit (Refundable)
4000
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
14 Oct, 2019 - 20 Oct, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Application Correction | Mode: Online
06 Dec, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Admit Card - January session | Mode: Online
06 Jan, 2020 - 11 Jan, 2020 (Target Jan 2020) - Exam - January session | Mode: Online
31 Jan, 2020 (Target Jan 2020) - Result - January session | Mode: Online
07 Feb, 2020 - 07 Mar, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Application | Mode: Online
16 Mar, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Admit Card | Mode: Online
03 Apr, 2020 - 09 Apr, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Exam | Mode: Online
30 Apr, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Result | Mode: Online
15 Jun, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Counselling - Start of JoSAA registration - Start Date | Mode: Online
03 Sep, 2019 - 10 Oct, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Application - January session registration | Mode: Online
12 Sep, 2019 - 30 Sep, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Others - Start of photo correction facility | Mode: Online
03 Sep, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Advertisement | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering is a four-year full-time course offered at the National Institute of Technology, Puducherry.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

1. Joint Entrance Examination (Main)

  • Admission to Undergraduate Engineering Program for the candidates from India at NITs, IIITs, and other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTI) shall include the performance in the class 12/other Qualifying Examination and in the Joint Entrance Examination, JEE (Main).

2. Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB)

  • A Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) constituted by the Govt. of India coordinates admissions for the candidates from India to UG degree programmes in engineering, technology and architecture based on the All India Rank obtained through class 12/other Qualifying Examination and Joint Entrance Examination, JEE (Main). CSAB 2013 is constituted in order to facilitate the seat allocation to students. The merit list (All India Rank) for admission to NITs and other CFTIs will be prepared by CBSE by giving 40% weightage (suitably normalized) to class XII (or equivalent examination) and 60% to the performance in JEE (Main) Examination.

3. Admissions Under DASA Scheme

  • Admissions are open for Foreign Nationals / Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) / Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) under Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA) Scheme to National Institutes of Technology (NITs), IIITs, and other premier Technical Institutions.

4. Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)

  • The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) 2017 has been set up by the Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD) to manage and regulate the joint seat allocation for admissions to 97 Institutes for the academic year 2017-18. This includes 23 IITs, 31 NITs, 23 IIITs, and 20 other GOvernment Funded Technical Institutes (Other-GFTIs). Admission to all the academic programs offered by these Institutes will be made through a single platform.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates for admission to the first year of the B.Tech., degree programmes shall be required to have passed the Higher Secondary Examination (Academic stream) with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry as three of the four subjects of study under Part III or any Examination recognized as equivalent.
  • The selection is governed by JoSAA.
  • The Minimum marks required and the age limit as per the criteria prescribed by the admitting authority

Student Reviews

Our college is a new emerging college

Posted on 30 Jan' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2020 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
College life: College life is good.......there is a good interaction between all students and their seniors. Infrastructure: Infrastructure is not so good at the moment. The construction of buildings is going on now. There is very less greenery in the campus. Hostel: Hostel is the only thing that is constructed well( I think so). Mess: This is better than other govt college in tamil nadu. Faculty: There are good faculties....But some among them know the topic....but aren't able to convey it to the students properly.....
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books