Vignan's Foundation for Science Technology and Research, Guntur

B.Sc-Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science Vignan's Foundation for Science Technology and Research, Guntur

Also known as: Vignan's University

Quick Facts

Total Fees
1.90 Lakhs

Fees Details

General:
1.90 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years

B.Sc (Maths, Statistics, Computer Science) is one of the highly demanded and esteem degree course carry out at the graduate level. This course is designed to develop graduates with the key practical skills and interdisciplinary knowledge. The students are involved in completing pre-planned lab work based on textbooks and reading and adapting to well-known theories. It offers theoretical as well as practical knowledge in the subjective areas and beneficial for students who wish to pursue multi and inter-disciplinary science careers in future.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • A common merit list will be prepared based on the performance in the qualifying examination and eligible candidates will be called for the counseling to be held at the Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology & Research (Deemed to be University) premises at Vadlamudi, Guntur District, A.P through a common ranking.
  • It is the responsibility of the candidates to ascertain whether they possess the requisite qualification for admission. Having been called for the counseling does not necessarily mean acceptance of the eligibility/admission.
  • The admission offered to a candidate who has been provisionally admitted to the programme will stand canceled if he/she does not submit the relevant documents in original pertaining to admission(such as Marks Statements, Transfer Certificate, Conduct Certificate etc.) to the Dean-Admissions before the date stipulated in the admission offer.
  • Admissions to the programme will, however, be subject to verification of facts from the original certificates/documents of the candidates. In case any discrepancy is noticed even at a later point of time after admission, the management reserves the right to cancel the admission and such a decision shall be final and binding on the candidate.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates born on or after 1st July 1998 and a pass in intermediate with MPC / MEC group or its equivalent with minimum B1 grade / CGPA of 8.0 in Andhra Pradesh or above 70% aggregate marks in Telangana State in the +2 / Intermediate examination are eligible for admission.

Applications Open Now

UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
NMIMS NPAT Engineering 2020
NMIMS NPAT Engineering 2020
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
SRMHCAT 2020
SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books