Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar

MBA Financial Management and Business Laws Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar

Also known as: GNLU

Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.56 Lakhs
Exam
CAT
Seats
30

Fees Details

General:
3.56 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
24 May, 2019 MAT Management Aptitude Test - Result | Mode: Online
08 Aug, 2019 - 25 Sep, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Application | Mode: Online
25 Oct, 2019 - 25 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
24 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Exam | Mode: Online
02 Dec, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online
11 Mar, 2019 - 26 Apr, 2019 MAT Management Aptitude Test - Application - For PBT | Mode: Online
11 Mar, 2019 - 10 May, 2019 MAT Management Aptitude Test - Application - For CBT | Mode: Online
03 May, 2019 MAT Management Aptitude Test - Admit Card - For PBT | Mode: Online
05 May, 2019 MAT Management Aptitude Test - Exam - Paper based test | Mode: Offline
13 May, 2019 MAT Management Aptitude Test - Admit Card - For CBT | Mode: Online
18 May, 2019 MAT Management Aptitude Test - Exam - Computer based test | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar

MBA Financial Management and Business Laws is a full-time 2 years duration course offered BY Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar.

A contemporary business environment has witnessed unprecedented complexities in terms of Institutions, Instruments and Regulations. With the large scale of integration across the globe, national and international regulatory framework continue to shape the destiny of the institutions. In view of this dynamism, a creation of competence and skill set in the domain of financial management and business laws remain a major challenge.

With the objective of creation and dissemination of specialized knowledge and skills in the above disciplines, GNLU initiated a two-year full-time residential MBA (Financial Management and Business Laws) programme to nurture managerial and legal acumen of the participants. This programme aims to cater to the skill and human capital requirements of Indian and multinational corporations, investment and banking houses, public sector undertakings, regulatory authorities and international organizations, etc.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates who have appeared at the Common Admission Test (CAT) conducted by IIMs are eligible to apply.

The overall weightage for various components for admission to the program will be as follows:

CAT  percentile score    60%

Legal Aptitude Test*    15%

Group Discussion & Personal Interview    15%

Academic record & Prior work experience    10%

Eligibility Criteria

The programme will be open to the graduates from any recognized university or institute with minimum qualification in/with commerce, management, law, arts, science and engineering except fine arts.

Only Candidates who have appeared at the Common Admission Test (CAT) conducted by IIMs are eligible to apply.

The candidate must hold a Bachelor's Degree, with at least 55% marks or equivalent CGPA (50% in case of the candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) category) awarded by any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India or other Educational institutions established by an act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University under Section 3 of the UGC Act, or possess an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India.

The percentage of marks obtained by the candidate in the bachelor’s degree would be calculated based on the practice followed by the university/institution from where the candidate has obtained the degree. In case the candidates are awarded grades/CGPA instead of marks, the conversion of grades/CGPA to percentage of marks would be based on the procedure certified by the university/ institution from where they have obtained the bachelor’s degree. In case the university/ institution does not have any scheme for converting CGPA into equivalent marks, the equivalence would be established by dividing the candidate’s CGPA by the maximum possible CGPA and multiplying the result with 100.

candidates appearing for the final year of bachelor’s degree/equivalent qualification examination and those who have completed degree requirements and are awaiting results can also apply. If selected, such candidates will be allowed to join the programme provisionally, only if she/he submits a certificate latest by October 01,  from the Principal/Registrar of her/his College/Institute (issued on or before June 30, stating that the candidate has completed all the requirements for obtaining the bachelor’s degree/ equivalent qualification on the date of the issue of the certificate.

Applications Open Now

UPES School of Law LLB Admissions 2019
UPES School of Law LLB Admiss...
Apply
Ajeenkya DY Patil University- MBA
Ajeenkya DY Patil University-...
Apply
UPES - School of Business
UPES - School of Business
Apply
Techno India Group
Techno India Group
Apply
K.R. Mangalam University Law Admissions
K.R. Mangalam University Law ...
Apply
Bennett University MBA
Bennett University MBA
Apply
Sharda University - SUAT
Sharda University - SUAT
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books