Indian Institute of Information Technology, Manipur

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Indian Institute of Information Technology, Manipur

Also known as: iiit Manipur
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
7.40 Lakhs
Seats
50

Fees Details

General:
7.40 Lakhs
  • Hostel Admission Fee One Time- 400
  • Hostel Rent Per Semester -1,000
  • Fan, Electricity and Water Charges Per Semester- 2,000
  • Hall Caution Money One Time (Refundable)- 1,000 
  • Mess Deposit One Time (Refundable)- 3,000 
  • Hall Mess Establishment Charges One Time- 1,000 
  • Hostel Fund Per Semester- 400 
  • Mess Advance @ 4500/- for 5 months Per Semester- 22,500

For SC/ST/PD Category Students (20% discount on Tuition Fee)

Semester 1

Amount
Admission 150
Grade Card Fee 150
Provisional Certificate Fee 100
Medical Examination Fee 100
Student Welfare Fund 200
Identity Card Fee 50
Tution Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Institute Caution Money (Refundable) 1000
Library Caution Money (Refundable) 1000
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 96095

Semester 2

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850

Semester 3

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 93345

Semester 4

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850

Semester 5

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 93345

Semester 6

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850

Semester 7

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 93345

Semester 8

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year full-time course offered at Indian Institute of Information Technology, Manipur.

Seat Distribution:    CSE: Open (OP): 24, OBC: 14, SC: 8, ST: 4

 Established in 2015, the Department of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is currently offering the degree of Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering. The main goal of the faculty members of this department is to impart theoretical and practical know-how to computer science students to fit into industry, research and help to pursue higher studies. There is also a strong emphasis on core and interdisciplinary research. Fields in which interdisciplinary work are planned include genetics, linguistics, medicine and other areas of science and engineering. The department is closely working with the Department of Information Technology, Govt. of Manipur. Collaborative research in the interdisciplinary area is also envisaged with institutes of repute from India and abroad. The faculty member of the department has close collaboration with University of Colorado, Springs, USA, University of Houston, USA, NUS Singapore, IIT KGP, and IIT Guwahati, India etc. Currently, the department is equipped with state-of-the-art computer network with internet and Wi-Fi facility in the campus. Conducting various skills set development programs for faculty as well as other training programs are regular activities despite being a new department. The future direction includes the proposal to start M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering and Ph.D. in Computer Science programs.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to IIIT Manipur will be purely on the basis of the All-India JEE (Main) examination administered by CBSE and the seat allocation will be through Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA). Candidates are required to qualify through JEE (Main) and students aspiring to join IIIT Manipur have to apply through JoSAA.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidate should be pass in (10+2) or equivalent with Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry/Biotechnology, Language and any other subject from recognized board.

Applications Open Now

Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books