Indian Institute of Information Technology, Manipur

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering Indian Institute of Information Technology, Manipur

Also known as: iiit Manipur
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
7.40 Lakhs
Seats
50

Fees Details

General:
7.40 Lakhs
  • Hostel Admission Fee One Time- 400
  • Hostel Rent Per Semester -1,000
  • Fan, Electricity and Water Charges Per Semester- 2,000
  • Hall Caution Money One Time (Refundable)- 1,000 
  • Mess Deposit One Time (Refundable)- 3,000 
  • Hall Mess Establishment Charges One Time- 1,000 
  • Hostel Fund Per Semester- 400 
  • Mess Advance @ 4500/- for 5 months Per Semester- 22,500

For SC/ST/PD Category Students (20% discount on Tuition Fee)

Semester 1

Amount
Admission 150
Grade Card Fee 150
Provisional Certificate Fee 100
Medical Examination Fee 100
Student Welfare Fund 200
Identity Card Fee 50
Tution Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Institute Caution Money (Refundable) 1000
Library Caution Money (Refundable) 1000
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 96095

Semester 2

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850

Semester 3

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 93345

Semester 4

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850

Semester 5

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 93345

Semester 6

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850

Semester 7

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Medical Insurance ( may vary based on market rate) 2495
Total 93345

Semester 8

Amount
Tuition Fee 90000
Examination Fee 350
Registration/Enrollment Fee 200
Gymkhana Fee 200
Medical Fee 100
Total 90850
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in  Electronics and Communication Engineering is a four-year full-time course offered by Indian Institute of Information Technology, Manipur.

Seat Distribution:   ECE: Open (OP): 24, OBC: 14, SC: 8, ST: 4

Established in July 2015, the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is currently offering the degree of Bachelor of Technology in Electronics and Communication Engineering. The main vision of this department is to create academic excellence by imparting quality teaching, carrying out research and technology development in frontier areas of Electronics and Communication Engineering, and thus to provide best-in-class human resources to the growing electronics, manufacturing & design industries in India as well as technology development in the area of national importance in particular. It also envisages itself for achieving excellence in the application of robotics facilitating human life to overcome congenital as well as acquired disabilities.

The research interests of the faculty members of the department encompass the wide area of applied and fundamental aspects of Electronics and Communication Engineering. The faculty members of the department have close collaboration with IIT Guwahati, RRCAT Indore, Tezpur (Central) University, India etc. Currently, the department is well equipped with state-of-the-art curriculum related laboratories. The future direction includes the proposal to start M.Tech. and Ph.D. programs in Electronics and Communication Engineering.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to IIIT Manipur will be purely on the basis of the All-India JEE (Main) examination administered by CBSE and the seat allocation will be through Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA). Candidates are required to qualify through JEE (Main) and students aspiring to join IIIT Manipur have to apply through JoSAA.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidate should be pass in (10+2) or equivalent with Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry/Biotechnology, Language and any other subject from recognized board.

Applications Open Now

Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books