National Institute of Technology Patna

B.Arch National Institute of Technology Patna

Also known as: NIT Patna
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Seats
40

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5 Years

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) is a five-year (10 semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered by The Department of Architecture Engineering at National Institute of Technology Patna.

The Department of Architecture is one of the oldest Department of the Institute, which was established in the year 1979. The Department offers an undergraduate program in architecture, Postgraduate program in Urban and Regional Planning and Doctoral program. It is committed to providing quality teaching and research opportunities to its student. 

The department is dedicated to producing intellectuals and professionals who are well-versed in the state-of-the-art techniques and requisite skills of the profession. The programme also inculcates humanist ideas, community values and team spirit to motivate and stimulate creativity. To understand these objectives, architecture is taught as a serious, exploratory and creative attempt that embraces both the humanities and the sciences.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

College is Compact and with different variety of options.

Posted on 28 Sep' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | B.Arch
The college was lacking in infrastructure , But in few years the new buildings came up and now its environment has changed a lot from the past. The new faculty from IITs and abroad has changed the study level of college.The college has new SAC building which has new options.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Galgotias University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Galgotias University B.Tech A...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admission...
Apply
IIMT-College of Engineering
IIMT-College of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books