National Institute of Technology Patna

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering National Institute of Technology Patna

Also known as: NIT Patna
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.70 Lakhs
Seats
98

Fees Details

General:
5.70 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Mechanical Engineering is a four-year (8 semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered by The Department of Mechanical Engineering at National Institute of Technology Patna.

Bihar College of Engineering (BCE) was established in 1924 and it is the second oldest Engineering College in India. The Department of Mechanical Engineering was established in 1952 and the M.Tech Program was started in 1978. BCE was converted to National Institute of Technology Patna in 2004 Initially B.Tech. Program in Mechanical Engineering started with an intake of 20, which has now become 90. Presently, the department is also having a Dual Degree (PG + Ph.D.) and Ph.D. programmes with a total of 36 students.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

On the way to under 10 nits

Posted on 16 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
I took admission in nit Patna in 2014 my rank was 19492 and I took mechanical engineering. The first moment I entered Patna I said I have to spend my next 4 years here" as it's not a happening city like Delhi Mumbai etc although I reached college campus and was amazed is this a nit funded by mhrd since on the name of infrastructure it only has the main building at that time but now in 2 years a lot has changed. Talking about hostels there will be full accommodation from sep 2016. The placements are very good for cs it mechanical but other branches are not so placement rich. Talking about the faculty, it is OK so in my opinion if you are looking in future this college will reach in top 10 nits so go for it.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

NIIT University B.Tech Admissions
NIIT University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Raipur
ICFAI Univeristy-Raipur
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Meghalaya
ICFAI Univeristy-Meghalaya
Apply
Hindustan University-UG Admissions
Hindustan University-UG Admis...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books