National Institute of Technology Patna

M.Sc Chemistry Integrated National Institute of Technology Patna

Also known as: NIT Patna
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
7.00 Lakhs
Seats
16

Fees Details

General:
7.00 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
75.10 K
Scheduled Tribe:
75.10 K
Other Backward Caste:
0
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5 Years

Master of Science (M.Sc) in Chemistry is a five-year (10 semesters) full-time integrated program offered by The Department of Chemistry at National Institute of Technology Patna.

The Chemistry department was established in 1924, at the same time the institute was founded. Until recently the department has been an auxiliary department with limited capacity, running a modest Ph.D. program and offering B. Tech. a chemistry course to UG students. In the past 3-4 years, the department has seen a lot of expansion, and with increasing faculty strength, the number of UG courses offered to B. Tech students has increased. Also, the department's own teaching program, 5-year Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry, has been started in the current academic year (2015-16), and research activity is gradually being expanded. The department has been and will remain committed to quality teaching and research with a conscious effort to achieve excellence.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

Applications Open Now

UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books