National Institute of Technology Patna

M.Sc Mathematics Integrated National Institute of Technology Patna

Also known as: NIT Patna
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
7.00 Lakhs
Exam
SAT
Seats
16

Fees Details

General:
7.00 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
75.10 K
Scheduled Tribe:
75.10 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Exams Accepted

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5 Years
  • Master of Science (M.Sc) in Mathematics is a five-year (10 semesters) full-time integrated program offered by The Department of Mathematics at National Institute of Technology Patna.
  • The Department of Mathematics was established in 1924 and the department offer several courses that support other engineering departments.
  • Recently, two new programs, Integrated M. Sc. in Mathematics and M. Tech in Computational Mathematics are started and running successfully from the academic year 2015-2016.
  • Current faculty strength of the department is eight and they are experienced in teaching and research in several branches of Mathematics.
  • Department of Mathematics is one of the backbones of the Institution as it is an essential department for engineering courses up to Ph.D level.
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Applications Open Now

UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books