National Institute of Technology Rourkela

B.Tech Industrial Design National Institute of Technology Rourkela

Also known as: NIT Rourkela

Quick Facts

Total Fees
6.00 Lakhs
Seats
30

Fees Details

General:
6.00 Lakhs

Other Fees per semesters

  • Hostel seat Rent -        5000/-
  • Hall Establishment fee - 5000/-
  • Mess Dues (approx.) -    17500/-
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Industrial Design is a four-year (8 semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered at National Institute of Technology Rourkela.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

Like any other engineering college

Posted on 09 Sep' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2015 | B.Tech Industrial Design
Life is good in here. There will be Fests every semester. Nice places to visit nearby. All kind of equipment is available in labs. No, that much academic pressure. Just some assignments once in a while and final year project. Placement is good only for Mech, CSE, EE, ECE, Mining. Hostel food is not that bad actually.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Wide exposure to the international technical world.

Posted on 31 Aug' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Industrial Design
Want to grow? Want exposure? Want opportunities? Want a campus life? Want amazing peers? If the answer to one or more or all of these questions is YES. Then NIT Rourkela is the place to be. Students from all around the country. A wide exposure to the international technical world. Superb support to develop co-curricular as well as extra-curricular skills. One of the largest and most well-built campus in the country. Peaceful Rourkela township. You'll love it
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Nit Rourkela is not recommended for all branches

Posted on 26 Aug' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2017 | B.Tech Industrial Design
According to me, Nit Rourkela is the best option for developing ourselves through involving in technical/cultural/sports clubs , student activity centre nd many other extra circular activities. Institute culture nd environment is very good. All the faculty will be friendly. Infrastructure nd hostels are top. But in the case of food sometimes we have to adjust. *Before selecting a particular branch in any institute, enquire about it and select it.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
SRM Group of Institutions
SRM Group of Institutions
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2019
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
IIMT-College of Engineering
IIMT-College of Engineering
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
GD Goenka University
GD Goenka University
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books