Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science, Indore

ME Electronics and Communications Engineering Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science, Indore

Also known as: SGSITS Indore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
2.31 Lakhs
Exam
GATE
Online GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Advertisement
09 Aug, 2019
Approval
AICTE
Seats
18

Fees Details

General:
2.31 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
09 Aug, 2019 GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Advertisement | Mode: Online
03 Sep, 2019 - 24 Sep, 2019 GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Application | Mode: Online
15 Nov, 2019 GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Others - Last date for requesting change in exam city - Start Date | Mode: Online
01 Jun, 2019 - 31 Dec, 2019 (Target 2019) - Others - Score card with fee | Mode: Online
03 Jan, 2020 GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Admit Card | Mode: Online
01 Feb, 2020 - 02 Feb, 2020 GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Exam | Mode: Online
08 Feb, 2020 - 09 Feb, 2020 GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Exam | Mode: Online
16 Mar, 2020 GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering - (Target 2020) - Result | Mode: Online
19 Mar, 2019 - 31 May, 2019 (Target 2019) - Score Card | Mode: Online
15 Mar, 2019 (Target 2019) - Result | Mode: Online
10 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Exam | Mode: Online
09 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Exam | Mode: Online
03 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Exam | Mode: Online
02 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Exam | Mode: Online
04 Jan, 2019 (Target 2019) - Admit Card | Mode: Online
13 Nov, 2018 - 16 Nov, 2018 (Target 2019) - Choice of Exam City - Date to change exam city | Mode: Online
31 Oct, 2018 - 09 Nov, 2018 (Target 2019) - Others - Correction date to rectify gender/ category/ PwD status/ dyslexia and other similar learning disabilities | Mode: Online
23 Oct, 2018 - 02 Nov, 2018 (Target 2019) - Others - Correction of marked defects in application form | Mode: Online
30 Oct, 2018 (Target 2019) - Others - Mock test released - Start Date | Mode: Online
17 Oct, 2018 - 25 Oct, 2018 (Target 2019) - Others - Request for change of exam paper | Mode: Online
24 Sep, 2018 - 01 Oct, 2018 (Target 2019) - Late Fee Application | Mode: Online
31 Aug, 2018 - 23 Sep, 2018 (Target 2019) - Application | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal

Master of Engineering (M.E.) in Electronics and Communications Engineering is a two-year (4 Semesters) full-time postgraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission based on GATE Entrance.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed B.E. /B. Tech. or equivalent with minimum 55% aggregate marks in appropriate Branch of Engineering/Tech. Candidates belonging to SC/ST categories will get 10% relaxation in qualifying marks.

Allocation/ Reservation of seats: 16%, 20% and 14% seats of sanctioned intake shall be reserved for the candidates belonging to SC, ST and OBC (excluding creamy layer) categories respectively as notified by the state government of Madhya Pradesh in this regard. SC/ST/OBC Candidates belonging to other states (Not having Domicile of Madhya Pradesh) shall be considered in Unreserved Category.

Student Reviews

Prestigious Institute,gives a very good Return on Investment

Posted on 18 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2013 | ME Electronics and Communications Engineering
This College is among the top 3 Institutes of M.P.It as an autonomous Institute built in 1942.This college lacks in Infrastructure as It is a semi government Institute and hardly any financial help from Government is provided,but this point nowhere affects the Career of Students.All the renowned Software and Mechanical Companies to this college for recruitment,for Instance- Infosys,Wipro,SAP,Microsoft,Mahindra,Ford and what not! However,Civil and Electronics Department are quite unlucky in this regard and have to search for other Career Options(Software,Going for PG etc). Overall,its a very good,renowned Institute situated in the middle of City-Indore(M.P.) with a mere tuition fee of 32,000 per annum. So,if you get a chance, Go get admission in this College and I assure you, your Future is in safe hands :)
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Graphic Era University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era University Admiss...
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
Galgotias University MBA Admissions 2019
Galgotias University MBA Admi...
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Sikkim
ICFAI Univeristy-Sikkim
Apply
MIT School of Bioengineering Sciences and Research
MIT School of Bioengineering ...
Apply
NMAT by GMAC™
NMAT by GMAC™
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Mizoram
ICFAI Univeristy-Mizoram
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books