Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science, Indore

BE Electrical Engineering Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science, Indore

Also known as: SGSITS Indore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
2.78 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
90

Fees Details

General:
2.78 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in Electrical Engineering is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The State Government of Madhya Pradesh has decided to admit students to Engineering Colleges of Madhya Pradesh through Joint Entrance Exam (JEE Mains) conducted at All India level by CBSE. The admission procedure is conducted in three phases: Round 1, Round 2 and College Level Counselling.

Admission For NRI in B.E.-  Admission in NRI category conducted through state-level counseling conducted by DTE.

Admission under Person of Indian Origin (PIO)/Foreign Nationals (FN)/Children of  Indian Workers Serving in Gulf Countries (GCW) in B.E.- 

  • Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) : Persons who are citizens of other Countries (except Pakistan & Bangladesh) who at any time held an Indian Passport, or who or either of his parents or any of his grandparents was a citizen of India by virtue of the provisions of the Constitution of India or Sec 2(b) of Citizenship Act, 1955(Act No. 57 of 1955). 
  • Foreign Nationals (FN) : Citizens of all Countries other than India, who are not of Indian origin as defined under PIO. (C) Gulf Country Workers Candidate (GCW ) : Children of Indian workers serving in the Gulf Countries.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidates shall be considered for admission to First Year B.E. course (4YDC) against PIO/Foreign Nationals/ GCWQ seats who have who have passed the qualifying examination (i.e. Class 12th of 10+2 System) or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics subjects.

Student Reviews

third best college of Madhya Pradesh, after IIT and MANIT

Posted on 12 Oct' 15 by Apoorv
Batch of 2014 | BE Electrical Engineering
S.G.S.I.T.S is one of the best college of madhya pradesh. it was established in 1952. placement in my college is almost 100%. Some faculties are really awesome, although these years less experienced faculties are coming which is a thing of concern. best part of our college are the students and low fees( around 30000/- per annum). hostel facility is not very good.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Health Sciences
UPES - School of Health Sciences
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books