Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science, Indore

BE Civil Engineering Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science, Indore

Also known as: SGSITS Indore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
2.83 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
120

Fees Details

General:
2.83 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in Civil Engineering is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The State Government of Madhya Pradesh has decided to admit students to Engineering Colleges of Madhya Pradesh through Joint Entrance Exam (JEE Mains) conducted at All India level by CBSE. The admission procedure is conducted in three phases: Round 1, Round 2 and College Level Counselling.

Admission For NRI in B.E.-  Admission in NRI category conducted through state-level counseling conducted by DTE.

Admission under Person of Indian Origin (PIO)/Foreign Nationals (FN)/Children of  Indian Workers Serving in Gulf Countries (GCW) in B.E.- 

  • Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) : Persons who are citizens of other Countries (except Pakistan & Bangladesh) who at any time held an Indian Passport, or who or either of his parents or any of his grandparents was a citizen of India by virtue of the provisions of the Constitution of India or Sec 2(b) of Citizenship Act, 1955(Act No. 57 of 1955). 
  • Foreign Nationals (FN) : Citizens of all Countries other than India, who are not of Indian origin as defined under PIO. (C) Gulf Country Workers Candidate (GCW ) : Children of Indian workers serving in the Gulf Countries.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidates shall be considered for admission to First Year B.E. course (4YDC) against PIO/Foreign Nationals/ GCWQ seats who have who have passed the qualifying examination (i.e. Class 12th of 10+2 System) or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics subjects.

Student Reviews

One of the top college in MP

Posted on 29 Feb' 16 by Manoj Rajput
Batch of 2015 | BE Civil Engineering
We gotta good faculty to improve our knowledge and we got many clubs which organise many events which help us improve our management skill as well. We have sports facility as well in the campus itself. Which help us improve our physical fitness. We have hostel facility for 1st to a 4th-year student. We have internet facility so that it can help in our study. We got a library on our campus in which all books are available.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

College is good but not the best

prashant gupta
Posted on 20 Feb' 16 by prashant gupta
Batch of 2018 | BE Civil Engineering
As SGSITS Indore is the top college in Madhya Pradesh after IIT and NIT so that it is definitely better than the other engineering colleges in Madhya Pradesh. The infrastructure of the college and hostel facilities are not that good but the faculties of various departments and placement of the college is very good.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good Enough to be recognised in Madhya Pradesh

Posted on 18 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | BE Civil Engineering
This college is handled by senior experienced faculties imparting their best knowledge to the students. The infrastructure is still developing. The course runs a bit fast as compared to the RGPV and other universities. Apart from this, other recreational activities and programmes are conducted at regular intervals s the students get an exposure to the outer world by coming up with their talents. The hostel facilities along with the mess and sanitation are good. There is healthy academic atmosphere along with discipline incorporated among the students.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2019
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
IIMT-College of Engineering
IIMT-College of Engineering
Apply
K.R. Mangalam University
K.R. Mangalam University
Apply
Manav Rachna MRIIRS BBA Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna MRIIRS BBA Admis...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books