Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Chennai

B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Chennai

Also known as: HIET Chennai
Apply

Quick Facts

Total Fees
10.53 Lakhs
Exam
HITSEEE
Approval
AICTE
Seats
300

Fees Details

General:
10.53 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
05 Dec, 2018 - 18 Mar, 2019 HITSEEE Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Engineering Entrance Examination - Application | Mode: Online
28 Apr, 2019 HITSEEE Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Engineering Entrance Examination - Exam - For Chennai and other centres | Mode: Online
29 Apr, 2019 HITSEEE Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Engineering Entrance Examination - Exam - For other centres | Mode: Online
02 May, 2019 HITSEEE Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Engineering Entrance Examination - Exam - For Chennai centres | Mode: Online
15 May, 2019 - 25 May, 2019 HITSEEE Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Engineering Entrance Examination - Counselling | Mode: Offline
05 Dec, 2018 - 18 Mar, 2019 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Aeronautical Engineering is a full-time four-year course degree offered by Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Chennai, approved by All India Council for Technical Education.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions are done on the basis of Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science entrance test (HITSEEE).

Eligibility Criteria

Pass in (10+2) or equivalent examination with a minimum aggregate of 50% marks in Maths, Physics, & Chemistry. Any other examination of any university or authority accepted by this University as equivalent of plus two.

For Lateral Entry:

Diploma in the appropriate branch of Engg./ Tech / B.Sc. (with Mathematics as a subject). Average 50% in final year of study. The candidate shall have not completed 21 years of age as on first of July of the year of application.

Student Reviews

Hindustan university is one of the best college in Tamilnadu

Posted on 02 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
The college infrastructure is good.and we have a knowledgeble faculty with good experiences and they will teach both theoritical as well as practical in a easy manner.apart from studies they will also encourage our skills like,(in sports,projects and etc.,).then about hostel facilities,maintenance and also good.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Think before taking admission

Posted on 28 Aug' 16 by Rahul Thakur
Batch of 2015 | B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
College does have a beautiful greenery campus with great lab and infrastructure but very bad faculty backbone. Age group of faculty are between 25-30 mostly young and very few experience teachers. Some professor do give support but engorging wise very low.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Known for Aero studies

Tarun
Posted on 10 Mar' 16 by Tarun
Batch of 2016 | B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
I'm a final year student of Aeronautical Sciences and would like to share that the college is known only for aeronautical studies. College infrastructure is excellent whereas the affordability is above par. Moreover, I would add that other branch students are not satisfied here. All amenities are present at this college which you can make most of it. Your internship and project also matter when you're up to placements.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Your way to success

Milin
Posted on 16 Feb' 16 by Milin
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
My college is literally a place of knowledge and support. Any scope of success that you need will be satisfied to the core. My college has given the world the finest of engineers. It is green and clean. The faculty is highly experienced and provides all the necessary components to enter the industrial world.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

A heaven on earth

Posted on 16 Feb' 16 by Abhilash A Nair
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
Just joined the college but had plenty of exposure. Infrastructure can't is explained as it well built with necessary needs including AC. One of the finest university in India to those who opt for an aero course and faculties are so professionally trained and graduated with at least a m. tech degree for each.Hats off to Hindustan!
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Admissions Open Now

MICA - PGDM Admissions 2019 Media
MICA - PGDM Admissions 2019 Media
Apply
LPU School of Law
LPU School of Law
Apply
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2019
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2019
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology  B.Tech Admissions
SRM Institute of Science and Technology B.Tech Admissions
Apply
UPES-LLB Admissions 2019
UPES-LLB Admissions 2019
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books