100+ Recruiters | 100+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
Apply- NIT Trichy Placements 2026
- NIT Trichy Placements 2025
- NIT Trichy Branch-Wise Placements 2025
- NIT Trichy Highest Package 2025
- NIT Trichy Average Package 2025
- NIT Trichy Placement Report 2025
- NIT Trichy Placements 2024
NIT Trichy Placements
The Department of Training and Placement carries out NIT Tiruchirappalli placements. Check the statistics of National Institute of Technology Trichy placements below.
- In 2025, UG 4-year students got placed at NIT Trichy with a median package of Rs 14,01,000; UG 5-year students got placed with a median package of Rs 5,50,000, as per the NIRF 2026 report.
- 779 UG and 655 PG students got placed in NIT Trichy placements, as per the NIRF 2026 report.
The college also conducts a placement drive every year and enables hundreds of students to secure jobs in reputed companies. NIT Trichy Placement Cell holds regular webinars, seminars, workshops, mock interviews, and other events to prepare the students before they appear before recruiters. National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli has a training and placement cell that nurtures industry-institute interaction, by organising and coordinating frequent industrial visits, in-plant training and projects of industrial relevance for the students. NIT Trichy placement cell helps students define his/her career interests through individual expert counselling.
Also see: NIT Trichy Courses
Commonly Asked Questions
On NIT Trichy PlacementsNIT Trichy Placements 2026
According to the NIRF 2026 overall report, NIT Tiruchirappalli placed 738 UG 4-year, 41 UG 5-year, 573 PG 2-year and 82 PG 3-year students during 2024-25. Check the details of the National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli placements 2024-25 below.
NIT Trichy Placement Statistics 2025
| Course | Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | 738 | Rs 14,01,000 |
UG 5-year | 41 | Rs 5,50,000 |
PG 2-year | 573 | Rs 9,75,000 |
PG 3-year | 82 | Rs 11,79,000 |
NIT Trichy Placements 2025
Out of 54 Chemical Engineering students, 45 got job offers in the NIT Trichy placement drive 2024-25. 110 out of 117 CSE students and 90 out of 97 students got job offers in NIT Trichy 2025 placements. Check the details of the NIT Trichy placement report 2024-25 below.
NIT Trichy Placement Statistics 2025
| Branch | Students Registered | Placement Offers Accepted by Students |
|---|---|---|
54 | 45 | |
76 | 54 | |
117 | 110 | |
97 | 90 | |
113 | 99 | |
101 | 93 | |
57 | 44 | |
102 | 91 | |
92 | 69 |
Commonly Asked Questions
On NIT Trichy Placements 2025NIT Trichy Branch-Wise Placements 2025
CSE branch students got the highest placement percentage of 94.02%, followed by EEE (92.78%) and Instrumentation and Control Engineering (92.08%). Check details of National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli placements 2025.
NIT Trichy Placement Percentage 2025
| Branch | Placement % | Placement % (including Opt Outs) |
|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | 83.33% | 58.44% |
Civil Engineering | 71.05% | 46.15% |
Computer Science & Engineering | 94.02% | 76.92% |
Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 92.78% | 73.17% |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | 87.61% | 72.26% |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 92.08% | 81.58% |
Material Science & Engineering | 77.19% | 57.14% |
Mechanical Engineering | 89.22% | 69.47% |
Production Engineering | 75.00% | 63.30% |
NIT Trichy Highest Package 2025
NIT Trichy offered a maximum salary of Rs 46 LPA for ECE and EEE students in 2025 placements. B.Tech Production Engineering students got placed with the highest package of Rs 34.58 lakhs in NIT Trichy placements 2025. Students can check the NIT Trichy branch-wise salary package 2025 and 2024 below.
NIT Trichy Branch Wise Highest Salary Package
| Branch | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | Rs 34.58 LPA | Rs 33.0 LPA |
Civil Engineering | Rs 34.58 LPA | Rs 33.0 LPA |
Computer Science & Engineering | Rs 59.3 LPA | Rs 52.89 LPA |
Electrical & Electronics Engineering | Rs 46.00 LPA | Rs 52.89 LPA |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | Rs 46.00 LPA | Rs 52.89 LPA |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering | Rs 36.42 LPA | Rs 52.89 LPA |
Material Science & Engineering | Rs 34.58 LPA | Rs 51.00 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | Rs 31.25 LPA | Rs 33.00 LPA |
Production Engineering | Rs 34.58 LPA | Rs 38.03 LPA |
NIT Trichy Average Package 2025
NIT Trichy CSE average package stood at Rs 23.64 lakhs in 2025 placements. Mechanical Engineering students were placed with an average package of Rs 12.89 lakhs during NIT Trichy 2025 placements. For Chemical Engineering, the average package is Rs 14.83 LPA, while for ECE students, the average package is Rs 19.81 LPA in 2025 placements.
NIT Trichy Branch Wise Average Salary Package
| Branch | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | Rs 14.83 LPA | Rs 12.5 LPA |
Civil Engineering | Rs 12.17 LPA | Rs 12.9 LPA |
Computer Science & Engineering | Rs 23.64 LPA | Rs 27.2 LPA |
Electrical & Electronics Engineering | Rs 18.03 LPA | Rs 23.0 LPA |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | Rs 19.81 LPA | Rs 19.30 LPA |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering | Rs 15.94 LPA | Rs 18.46 LPA |
Material Science & Engineering | Rs 13.1 LPA | Rs 13.58 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | Rs 12.89 LPA | Rs 13.55 LPA |
Production Engineering | Rs 11.77 LPA | Rs 14.31 LPA |
NIT Trichy Placement Report 2025
According to the NIT Trichy NIRF 2025 overall report, 791 UG 4-year students and 36 UG 5-year students were placed with NIT Trichy median salary packages of Rs 14.35 LPA and Rs 6 LPA, respectively. During NIT Trichy placements 2024, 632 PG 2-year students and 95 PG 3-year students got placed. Check the details of NIT Trichy placement statistics 2023-24 as per the NIRF 2025 overall report below.
NIT Trichy Placements 2024 Highlights
| Courses | Number of students placed | Median package |
|---|---|---|
UG 4-year courses | 791 | Rs 14,35,000 |
UG 5-year courses | 36 | Rs 6,00,000 |
PG 2-year courses | 632 | Rs 9,50,000 |
PG 3-year courses | 95 | Rs 12,00,000 |
NIT Trichy Placements 2024
The overall placement percentage for UG students stood at 88.9%. For PG students, the NIT Trichy placement percentage was 88.9%. NIT Trichy lowest package 2024 is Rs 3.75 lakhs, which is offered to Civil Engineering students.
NIT Trichy Placements 2024 Highlights
| Course | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
UG Courses | 88.9 % |
PG Courses | 88.9% |
Students can check NIT Trichy fees, eligibility criteria and cutoff details before applying for admissions.
NIT Trichy BTech CSE Placements 2024 Statistics
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of students placed | 16 |
Placement Rate | 95.6% |
Highest Package | Rs 52.89 lakhs |
Average Package | Rs 27.2 lakhs |
Lowest Package | Rs 7.00 lakhs |
NIT Trichy BTech ECE Placements 2024 Report
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of students placed | 21 |
Placement Rate | 97.6% |
Highest Package | Rs 52.89 lakhs |
Average Package | Rs 23.0 lakhs |
Lowest Package | Rs 6.50 lakhs |
NIT Trichy Branch Wise Placements 2024
| Courses | Number of students placed | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|
B.Tech Chemical Engineering | 20 | 92.6% |
B.Tech Civil Engineering | 33 | 79.8% |
B.Tech CSE | 16 | 95.6% |
B.Tech ECE | 21 | 97.6% |
B.Tech EEE | 31 | 97.3% |
B.Tech ICE | 24 | 86.7% |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 29 | 90.1% |
B.Tech MME | 22 | 81.7% |
B.Tech Production Engineering | 23 | 85.9% |
Lowest Salary Package at NIT Trichy
| Branch | Lowest Salary offered |
|---|---|
B.Tech Chemical Engineering | Rs 6.50 lakhs |
B.Tech Civil Engineering | Rs 3.75 lakhs |
B.Tech CSE | Rs 7.00 lakhs |
B.Tech ECE | Rs 6.50 lakhs |
B.Tech EEE | Rs 7.50 lakhs |
B.Tech ICE | Rs 6.00 lakhs |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | |
B.Tech MME | |
B.Tech Production Engineering |

Also see: NIT Trichy Admissions
NIT Trichy BArch Placements 2024 Report
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students placed | 36 |
Median Package | Rs 6,00,000 |
Note: The above information has been taken from the NIRF 2025 Architecture report.
NIT Trichy MTech Placements 2024 Statistics
| Course | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
M.Tech TEM | 76.2 |
M.Tech SE | 95.5 |
M.Tech Env | 84.2 |
M.Tech GTE | 77.3 |
M.Tech CSE | 93.3 |
M.Tech PS | 100 |
M.Tech PE | 87.5 |
M.Tech CS | 83.3 |
M.Tech VLSI | 80 |
M.Tech TPE | 85.7 |
M.Tech ISE | 100 |
M.Tech WE | 100 |
M.Tech MS | 92.9 |
M.Tech IM | 90 |
M.Tech MT | 92.9 |
M.Tech IE | 92.3 |
M.Tech PCI | 77.8 |
M.Tech IA | 83.3 |
M.Tech EE | 100 |
M.Tech Chemical | 85 |
M.Tech NDT | 95.7 |
M.Tech DA | 100 |
Also See: NIT Trichy Cutoff
NIT Trichy MBA Placement Report 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students placed | 79 |
Median Package | Rs 870,000 |
Note: The above information has been taken from the NIRF 2025 Management report.
NIT Trichy MBA Placement Trends
| Year | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
2024 | 72.8% |
2023 | 96.7% |
2022 | 96.8% |
Note: The above data is taken from the official source of NIT Trichy
NIT Trichy MArch Placements 2024 Report
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students placed | 23 |
Median Package | Rs 6,50,000 |
Note: The above information has been taken from the NIRF 2025 Architecture report.
NIT Trichy Placement Procedure
The NIT Trichy placement cell sends invitations to the companies.
The recruiters conduct a pre-placement visit.
Students have to register with the placement cell of the institute.
Registered students should submit their resumes.
The selection process begins and involves written tests, group discussions, interviews, and many others.
The offer letters of shortlisted candidates will be sent to the NIT Trichy placement cell.
Also See: NIT Trichy Facilities
Commonly Asked Questions
On NIT Trichy Placements 2024NIT Trichy Placement Companies
NIT Trichy placement opportunities help the students in securing a career for themselves. The placement cells of institutes help and guide students through the complete recruitment process.
| NIT Trichy Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Deloitte | Genpact | ICICI Bank |
Infosys | Phonepe | Accenture |
Reliance | Adani | Cognizant |
Commonly Asked Questions
On NIT Trichy Placement CompaniesNIT Trichy Placement Summary
During NIT Trichy placements 2025, the total number of students placed was 110 for CSE branch and 90 for ECE branch. The highest package offered at NIT Trichy was Rs 59.3 LPA in 2025 compared to Rs 52.89 LPA in 2024 for CSE branch. The NIT Trichy CSE average package offered was 23.64 LPA in 2025.
Note: NIT Trichy placement cell organises and coordinates Campus Placement Programme, to fulfil its commitment of a job to every aspirant. Over 220 companies participate in the NIT Trichy placement process every year. The details of the NIT Trichy placement process are given below.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2023-24) | 658 |
| Total students admitted (2023-24) | 474 |
| Total Graduated Students (2024-25) | 456 |
| Total Placed Students (2024-25) | 425 |
| Placement Percentage (2024-25) | 97.25% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25) | 19 |
| Median Salary (2024-25) | 11.00 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from NIT Trichy's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of NIT Trichy has increased by 3.13 %
- The Median salary of NIT Trichy has decreased by 30.0 %
- The Placement Percentage of NIT Trichy is better than 7 colleges that are ranked higher
Students Review for NIT Trichy
Great experience
Batch of 2022-01-01 B.Tech Instrumentation and Control Engineering
Placement is well coordinated, the college is extremely reputed with a wide alumni base - there is good support for placement hence very few people go unplaced. companies like google, microsoft, amazon visit for campus placements
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Everything about my college is well except the placements.
Campus placements are decent, with opportunities available for students who have the right skills and preparation. More industry partnerships and a larger recruiter network could further improve placement outcomes.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Thank you
Basically they had a principle, like passing out, students are invited to college, to help them preparing for placement grounds along with the MNCs trainers. HCL Technologies Ltd, with some more companies added every year. Highest package offered is INR 40 Lakh LPA.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Hello, with SC rank 11162 in JEE Main, admission to Mechanical Engineering at NIT Trichy depends on category-wise cutoff ranks, home state/other state quota, and JoSAA counselling rounds. Cutoffs change every year based on demand and seat availability, and Mechanical Engineering at NIT Trichy usually closes at relatively lower SC
Hello Dear Student,
You can get directly find, check, get more information here: https://www.careers360.com/university/national-institute-of-technology-tiruchirappalli
Hope it helps!
Hello Dear Student,
Congratulations to your son on securing AIR 877 in JEE Main. Both NIT Trichy CSE and IIIT Bangalore CSE are excellent options, but the choice depends on your priorities.
-
Choose NIT Trichy CSE if you want: a traditional 4-year B.Tech, lower fees, stronger alumni network, better campus
NIT Trichy Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
CSE students got the highest NIT Trichy placement percentage of 94.02%, followed by EEE (92.78%) and Instrumentation and Control Engineering (92.08%). The maximum salary of Rs 46 LPA is offered for ECE and EEE students in 2025 placements.
45 Chemical Engineering, 54 Civil Engineering, 110 CSE, 90 ECE, 99 EEE, 93 ICE, 44 MME, 91 Mechanical Engineering and 69 Production Engineering students accepted placement offers in 2024-25 placements.
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli invites undergraduate students from various Colleges, Institutes and Universities to pursue an internship under the guidance of a faculty mentor of NITT. Students were offered stipend of Rs 5,000 per month in 2024.
Mechanical Engineering students were placed with an average package of Rs 12.89 lakhs during NIT Trichy 2025 placements. NIT Trichy average package of Rs 23.64 LPA was offered to CSE students, while Rs 12.17 lakhs was offered to Civil Engineering students. For Chemical Engineering, the average package is Rs 14.83 LPA, while for ECE students average package is Rs 19.81 LPA.
During NIT Trichy placements 2024-25, 738 UG 4-year, 41 UG 5-year, 573 PG 2-year and 82 PG 3-year students got placed as per NIRF 2026 report.
NIT Trichy highest salary package stood at Rs 46 LPA is offered for ECE and EEE students in 2025 placements. B.Tech Production Engineering students got placed with the highest package of Rs 34.58 lakhs in NIT Trichy 2025 placements.
Top recruiting companies of the National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli include Genpact, Accenture, Infosys, Deloitte and many other top companies will participate in the recruiting process through NIT Trichy placement drives.
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli provides various placement drives and training sessions to the students. Placement Cell at NIT Trichy conducts regular webinars, seminars, workshops, mock interviews, and others to prepare the students before they appear before recruiters.
Articles
Explore NIT Trichy Courses
Top Exams Accepted by NIT Trichy
Other NITs
Applications for Admissions are open.
Vishwakarma University, Pune
ApplyB.Tech Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters
Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune
ApplyHighest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores
School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
ApplyRanked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
ATLAS SkillTech University, Mumbai
ApplyCourses designed with CTOs, Data Scientists, and Cybersecurity experts | 50+ elective options
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli
ApplyApplication Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF
Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai
ApplyAffiliated to Anna University | Highest CTC 44 LPA | Top Recruiters : JP Morgan Chase & Co, Nielson IQ, QUBE, META, GOOGLE, AMAZON & many more.
The last date to apply for GATE 2027 is October 5, 2026.
JEE Main 2027 exam will be held between January 22 and 30, 2027.

