International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

MA Population Studies International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Also known as: IIPS

Quick Facts

Total Fees
17.60 K
Seats
100

Fees Details

General:
17.60 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Distance
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Master of Arts (M.A) Population Studies Distance Learning is a programme and it is offered by the International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai.

This course can be completed in a minimum period of two years to a maximum period of four years. In case, the candidate is not able to complete the course in a given time period, he/she can avail a one-year extension after paying 50% of the course fee. Maximum two such subsequent extensions will be permitted to complete the course. If the candidate fails in completing all the formalities even after availing two continuous extensions, his/her registration will automatically stand canceled without any intimation.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Selection of candidates for the course will be undertaken by a selection committee.

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate must have a Bachelor’s degree in any social science subject/Health Sciences/Mathematics/ Statistics or any similar degree recognized by Indian/Foreign universities with 50 percentage marks for general candidates and 45 percentage marks for the candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC and PWD category. Candidates having a master’s degree and also those who are having work experience will be given due weightage. The cut-off percentage can further be reduced by the admission committee for candidates with additional qualifications.

Applications Open Now

Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
Chitkara University-Admissions
Chitkara University-Admissions
Apply
Hindustan University- M.Tech Admissions
Hindustan University- M.Tech ...
Apply
Graphic Era University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era University Admiss...
Apply
Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies
Manav Rachna International In...
Apply
Banasthali Vidyapith
Banasthali Vidyapith
Apply
SRM Group of Institutions
SRM Group of Institutions
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

MA Population Studies by other Popular Colleges

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books