International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

M.Sc Population Studies International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Also known as: IIPS

Quick Facts

Total Fees
29.20 K
Seats
50

Fees Details

General:
29.20 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
04 Jan, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online
26 Nov, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Master of Science (M.Sc) Population Studies is a full-time two-year postgraduate programme and it is offered by the International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai.

Note: The upper age limit is 25 years as on 30 June.

Fellowship: Each selected Indian student will be awarded a Government of India Fellowship @ Rs. 5,000/- per month.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The selection will be made on the basis of a common entrance test.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates having B.A./B.Sc. Degree (passed/appearing) from a recognized university in India or abroad with a minimum of 55% of the aggregate marks/equivalent grade in the following subjects: Anthropology, Development Studies, Economics, Geography, Health Statistics, Mathematics, Political Science, Psychology, Rural Development, Social Work, Sociology and Statistics.

Applications Open Now

SDMIMD, Mysore PGDM  Admissions 2020
SDMIMD, Mysore PGDM Admissio...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books