International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Post Doctoral Fellowship in Population Studies International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Also known as: IIPS

Quick Facts

Seats
5

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
04 Jan, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online
26 Nov, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 1 Year
  • Offered by: International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Population Studies is a full time one year tenable at the Institute, course

Note:

Candidates are required to send a hard copy of CV, copies of academic qualification and work experience, publication reprints, comprehensive research proposal along with a covering letter to “The Assistant Registrar (Academic), International Institute for Population Sciences, Govandi Station Road, Deonar, Mumbai-400088” on or before 1st July 2019. The non-refundable processing fee is Rs. 1000/- for General category, Rs. 500/- for OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) category, Rs. 250/- for SC/ST/PWD category. The bank draft should be in favor of Director, IIPS, Mumbai. A processing fee will not be charged from foreign candidates at the time of submission of completed application forms.

Fellowship: The selected Indian candidates will be awarded a Government of India fellowship Rs. 50,000/- per month for one year.

Desirable: Publication in the peer-reviewed journal, publication of books, and research reports. The upper age the limit is 40 years as on 30th June

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Selection will be based on the proposal presentation and personal Interview. Foreign students are exempted from a personal interview. The Institute shall not bear travel expense of the candidates called for the presentation and interview.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates having Ph.D. degree in Population Studies or subjects related to Population, Health, Gender, and Development are eligible to apply. Eligible foreign candidates can also apply for admission, provided they secure financial support from any outside agency. Female candidates are encouraged to apply for the P.D.F.

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books