Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Prayagraj

B.Tech Electrical Engineering Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Prayagraj

Also known as: MNNIT

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.44 Lakhs
Exam
SAT
Seats
77

Fees Details

General:
5.44 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Exams Accepted

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering is a full-time four-year course degree offered at Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

A fully packed facilitated college

Posted on 29 Feb' 16 by Soumyadeep Chatopadhyay
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
The quality of Classrooms, Labs, Libraries, dining halls, Wi-Fi and other key infrastructure: Excellent! Good quality classrooms with speakers for better audibility. Wifi is there in the campus and Library has internet access too! Great internet speeds (10Mbps direct downloading speed at night). Labs are in a good condition (except 1 or 2) and all the labs are having a strict schedule of experiments to be performed per semester. Computing facilities (personal/public transport) within the campus, the city and neighboring areas: Highly available and high frequency of buses, autorickshaws, etc. Every day, a bus from our college goes to Civil lines (market and recreational area for the students to refresh themselves) and other computing facilities are also present within and outside the campus.Note: Personal Motorized vehicles are strictly prohibited!
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Changed name standards same

Posted on 29 Feb' 16 by Anupam Mishra
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
Earlier it was MNREC when only a few of the Regional Engineering colleges were made in INDIA. At that time the standard of the college was luxurious and even today the student life is a lot better here as compared to other colleges. As per the government rules it has changed its name to MNNIT but now it is more known to all as it has become a college of national standards.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Nothing kike anything

Posted on 29 Feb' 16 by Umang Aggarwal
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
Established at the time when not even many IIT's were made MNNIT has made its own identity in the engineering world. Standing aloof MNREC was one of the finest colleges in India since its birth.Same fame and respect are still there for MNNIT. Students are now more exposed to industries and this has helped them grab placements in its starting session only. At least, it is really not wrong if I say Its nothing like anything.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Best in UP for foreign Students

Posted on 26 Feb' 16 by Sunil Kumar
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
As per the norms laid by the NIT's committee students are allowed through DASA admission into the NIT's based on their SAT score.As Allahabad is one of the best institutes of North India students from Nepal prefer MNNIT.Moreover, there are students from Afghanistan, Srilanka, Saudi Arabia etc which is a symbol of love and peace between the nations and is really enhancing the bilateral relationships.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Ideate, innovate, create

Posted on 26 Feb' 16 by Vipin
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
My college every year organise 'AVISHKAR'-the annual technical fest of MNNIT.This event provides a plate form to every student for different technical skills like robotics, aeromodelling, bridge designing.It also includes many technical & professional workshops and events.This event not only enhances our technical skill but also we get the chance to gin so much prize money %& certificate, which help us during our placement and internship.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
Apply
UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books