Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Oct 05 2026, 04:08 PM IST by Varunika Verma

    MNNIT Allahabad Placements

    As per the MNNIT Allahabad placement report 2026, the highest CTC offered to the B.Tech CSE placed students was Rs 96 LPA. MNNIT Allahabad median package offered to the PG 3 year placed students was Rs 9 lakhs per annum. 

    • MNIT Allahabad B.Tech average package for the Civil Engineering placed students in 2026 was Rs 8.25 LPA.
    • As per MNNIT Allahabad placement report 2025 based on NIRF 2026, the median package offered to UG placed students was Rs 12.60 LPA, whereas PG 2 year placed students were offered Rs 8.80 LPA. 

    The placement office of MNNIT Allahabad helps students with assistance in industry interaction, training and communication skills. Some of the top recruiters at MNNIT Allahabad placements are Samsung, TATA Power, IBM, EY, Accenture, and many more. 

    Also Read: MNNIT Allahabad Courses

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On MNNIT Allahabad Placements
    Q: How does the placement office at MNNIT Allahabad assist students in their job search?
    A:
    The placement office of MNNIT Allahabad helps students with assistance in industry interaction, training, and communication skills. These services are designed to prepare students for the job market and enhance their employability.
    Q: Can you name some of the top recruiters at MNNIT Allahabad placements?
    Q: What is the median salary for B.Tech graduates from MNNIT Allahabad according to the NIRF 2025 report?
    Q: What was the highest salary offered to MBA graduates from NIT Allahabad?
    Q: What was the average package for B.Tech CSE students at NIT Allahabad in 2024?

    MNIT Allahabad Placements 2026

    During the MNIT Allahabad placements, the placement percentage for B.Tech Chemical Engineering in 2026 was 90.74%. MNIT Allahabad CSE average package in 2026 was Rs 27.01 LPA. More details related to MNIT Allahabad placements 2026 are given below in the table.

    MNIT Allahabad B.Tech Placements 2026

    BranchStudents Registered for PlacementsPlacement Offer Accepted by StudentsStudents Placement%

    Biotechnology Engineering

    32

    19

    59.38%

    Chemical Engineering

    54

    49

    90.74%

    Civil Engineering

    60

    57

    95.00%

    Computer Science & Engineering

    355

    323

    90.99%

    Electrical Engineering

    85

    78

    91.76%

    Electronics & Communication Engineering

    155

    134

    86.45%

    Production & Industrial

    Engineering

    47

    33

    70.21%

    Mechanical Engineering

    136

    121

    88.97%

    MNIT Allahabad Branch-Wise Placement Package 2026

    BranchMaximum CTCAverage CTC

    Biotechnology Engineering

    Rs 12.00 LPA

    Rs 9.95 LPA

    Chemical Engineering

    Rs 23.00 LPA

    Rs 9.99 LPA

    Civil Engineering

    Rs 20.45 LPA

    Rs 8.25 LPA

    Computer Science & Engineering

    Rs 96.00 LPA

    Rs 27.01 LPA

    Electrical Engineering

    Rs 63.78 LPA

    Rs 15.37 LPA

    Electronics & Communication Engineering

    Rs 63.78 LPA

    Rs 21.24 LPA

    Production & Industrial

    Engineering

    Rs 17.03 LPA

    Rs 10.46 LPA

    Mechanical Engineering

    23.00 LPA

    Rs 9.93 LPA

    MNNIT Allahabad NIRF Placements 2026

    According to NIRF 2026 report, during the Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Prayagraj placements in 2025, a total of 966 students from UG 4 year programme got placement with a median salary package of Rs 12.60 LPA. More details related to MNNIT Allahabad placements are mentioned below in the table.

    MNNIT Allahabad Placement Statistics 2025

    CoursesStudents PlacedMedian Package
    UG 4 Year966Rs 12,60,000
    PG 2 Year238Rs 8,80,000
    PG 3 Year92Rs 9,00,000

    MNNIT Allahabad Placement 2025

    During NIT Allahabad placements 2025, the highest average package offered was Rs 72 LPA to students. The details of NIT Allahabad placements 2025 are mentioned in the table below.

    MNNIT Allahabad Placement 2025 Highlights

    ParticularsStatistics
    Number of companies visited558
    Highest packageRs 72 LPA

    NIT Allahabad Course-Wise Placements 2025

    CoursesPlacedPlacement %
    B.Tech All70383.29%
    M.Tech All16987.56%
    MCA9284.4%
    MBA3867.86%
    M.Sc1152.38%

    NIT Allahabad Course-Wise Placement Package 2025

    CoursesAverage CTCMaximum CTC
    B.Tech AllRs 20.43 LPARs 72 LPA
    M.Tech AllRs 11.78 LPARs 52.57 LPA
    MCARs 11.12 LPARs 38.11 LPA
    MBARs 7.34 LPARs 12 LPA
    M.ScRs 12.56 LPARs 28.23 LPA

    NIT Allahabad Course-Wise Median Package 2025

    CoursesMedian CTC
    B.Tech AllRs 12.6 LPA
    M.Tech AllRs 8.8 LPA
    MCARs 9 LPA
    MBARs 7.2 LPA
    M.ScRs 9.5 LPA

    NIT Allahabad Branch-Wise Placements 2025

    BranchPlacedPlacement %
    Biotechnology2170.27%
    Chemical Engineering3663.27%
    Civil Engineering4657.5%
    Computer Science & Engineering29896.75%
    Electrical Engineering6279.49%
    Electronics & Communication Engineering11781.82%
    Mechanical Engineering9983.19%
    Production & Industrial Engineering2480%

    NIT Allahabad Branch-Wise Placement Package 2025

    BranchAverage CTCMaximum CTC
    BiotechnologyRs 8.4 LPARs 15 LPA
    Chemical EngineeringRs 11.22 LPARs 44.27 LPA
    Civil EngineeringRs 8.15 LPARs 17.37 LPA
    Computer Science & EngineeringRs 27.72 LPARs 72 LPA
    Electrical EngineeringRs 22.14 LPARs 63.78 LPA
    Electronics & Communication EngineeringRs 22.98 LPARs 72 LPA
    Mechanical EngineeringRs 10.41 LPARs 63.78 LPA
    Production & Industrial EngineeringRs 9.42 LPARs 14 LPA

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On MNNIT Allahabad Placement 2025
    Q: What does LPA stand for in the context of MNNIT Allahabad placements?
    A:
    LPA stands for "Lakhs Per Annum." It is a common way of expressing annual salaries in India, where 1 lakh equals 100,000 rupees. For example, the median average package of Rs 11.4 LPA means 11.4 lakhs rupees per year, or 1,140,000 rupees annually.
    Q: How does the highest package compare to the median average package at MNNIT Allahabad?
    Q: Where can I find more detailed information about NIT Allahabad placements 2025?
    Q: What was the highest package secured in MNNIT Allahabad placements 2025?
    Q: What was the median average package offered during NIT Allahabad placements 2025?

    NIT Allahabad Placements 2025 Report

    As per the NIRF report 2025, 968 students were placed out of 1050 eligible students during MNNIT B.Tech placements 2024. The NIT Allahabad median average package offered to PG 2 years students was Rs 8.39 LPA in 2024. The median package during MNNIT Allahabad MCA placements 2024 was Rs 11.01 LPA. Candidates can check the details of Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad placements as per the NIRF report 2025 in the table below.

    MNNIT Allahabad B.Tech Placement 2024 Data

    ParticularsStatistics
    Number of eligible students1050
    Number of students placed968
    Median salary offeredRs 12 LPA
    Number of students went for higher studies36

    NIT Allahabad Placements 2024 Statistics

    ParticularsPG 2 years
    Number of eligible students401
    Number of students placed for PG 2 years course324
    Median salary offered for PG 2 years courseRs 8.39 LPA
    Number of students went for higher studies20

    NIT Allahabad MCA Placement 2024 Report

    ParticularsStatistics
    Number of eligible students112
    Number of students placed for PG 2 years course105
    Median salary offered for PG 2 years courseRa 11.01 LPA

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NIT Allahabad Placements 2025 Report
    Q: How does the number of students opting for higher studies compare between B.Tech and PG programs?
    A:
    The number of students opting for higher studies differs between B.Tech and PG programs at MNNIT Allahabad. In 2024, 36 B.Tech students chose to pursue higher studies, while 20 students from the PG 2-year programs decided to continue their education. Proportionally, this represents 3.43% of eligible B.Tech students and 4.99% of eligible PG students opting for further studies, indicating a slightly higher tendency among PG students to pursue advanced degrees.
    Q: How does the placement rate of MCA students compare to that of B.Tech students at MNNIT Allahabad?
    Q: What was the placement rate for PG students in the 2-year course at NIT Allahabad in 2024?
    Q: What percentage of eligible MCA students were placed in 2024?
    Q: What was the placement rate for B.Tech students at MNNIT Allahabad in 2024?

    MNNIT Allahabad Placement Process

    • Registration: The companies who wish to recruit from MNNIT Allahabad will first need to register through the company registration form in the portal of the university. 

    • Invitation: The MNNIT Allahabad training and placement office will send an official invitation within one day and request the sharing of information about the potential job profiles and other pertinent details. 

    • SPOC and Schedule: The Training and Placements Department will discuss the specifics of the company’s campus visit and assign an SPOC to assist. The SPOC will handle all aspects of the schedule and offer companies the flexibility to arrange placement sessions at the MNNIT campus according to their preferences.

    • Placement Drive and Selection Process: For the MNNIT Allahabad placement process, the company will conduct the recruitment process for the student based on their requirements and will declare the results of the final recruitment on the final day on campus or through email. The company will then send an official employment offer letter within a given time. 

    • Job Registration: NIT Allahabad placement office also helps in coordinating communication between students and recruiters such as submission of signed offer letters and joining dates.

    MNNIT Allahabad Placement Analysis

    As per the analysis of MNNIT Allahabad NIRF reports for academic year 2026 and 2025, it has been found that, the B.Tech median package has increased from Rs 12 LPA in 2024 to Rs 12.60 LPA in 2025. The M.Tech median package has also increased from Rs 8.39 LPA in 2024 to Rs 8.80 LPA in 2025.

    MNNIT Prayagraj Placement Data Comparison

    Particulars20262025
    B.Tech Median PackageRs 12.60 LPARs 12 LPA
    M.Tech Median PackageRs 8.80 LPARs 8.39 LPA

    Note - The above-mentioned NIRF data for placement has been taken from the official website of Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Prayagraj.

    Domain

    Engineering and Architecture

    Level

    PG

    Year

    2 Years

    Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25

    ParticularsStatistics
    First year total students intake (2023-24)595
    Total students admitted (2023-24)283
    Total Graduated Students (2024-25)267
    Total Placed Students (2024-25)216
    Placement Percentage (2024-25)89.63%
    Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25)26
    Median Salary (2024-25)8.80 L

    Placement yearly trends

    Placement Percentage
    Source Data NIRF 2025

    Key takeaways from MNNIT Allahabad's Placement Statistics

    • The Placement Percentage of MNNIT Allahabad has decreased by 6.26 %
    • The Median salary of MNNIT Allahabad has increased by 9.09 %
    • The Placement Percentage of MNNIT Allahabad is better than 37 colleges that are ranked higher
    • The Median salary of MNNIT Allahabad is better than 22 colleges that are ranked higher

    Students Review for MNNIT Allahabad

    placement are worst in mechanical branch

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    Placements were my biggest disappointment as a Mechanical Engineering student. The institute has a strong overall reputation, but the opportunities available to mechanical students were not as impressive as those in some other branches. Core companies were limited, and many students had to consider roles outside their preferred field. I would recommend having a backup plan and looking for internships independently.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Sometimes may be good some times may be boring

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    Placement seems to be excellent in this college but in reality it is difficult for the students from non circuital branches to to take placement from here circuital branches are mainly contributing in placement stats and making it seems lucrative. If you are getting CSE you are at very good place

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Basically a Academic focusedd college with no social life.

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    placements decent only, almost 80-90% students are placed from my branch, although its a bit tough for core students but if u have work hard enough, u will bag a decent job in my opinion. umm average is around 12-13 lakhs and college is kinda supportive, so basically placement depends on the representative u choose so its okayish only

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Have a question related to MNNIT Allahabad ?

    Hello Dear Student,
    Admission to CSE, ECE, or EE at top NITs like Allahabad, Jaipur, or Delhi is generally not feasible with a 95,000 CRL rank, even for SC category candidates, as top branches close much earlier. Opportunities might exist for lower-demand branches or in newer NITs, potentially through special

    Hello Student,

    Among these options, IIIT Allahabad it is generally the best choice because of its excellent coding culture, strong placement, and outstanding opportunities in the software industry.

    If you are specifically interested in Electronics and Communication Engineering ECE, then NIT Calicut ECE is an excellent option, followed by MNNIT

    Hello dear student,

    Based on a combination of institute reputation, alumni network, placement opportunities, branch flexibility, and overall career prospects, the following order is generally considered the most balanced:

    1. Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad – Chemical Engineering
    2. Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat – Mechanical Engineering
    3. Visvesvaraya

    MNNIT Allahabad Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What is the placement report 2025 for MNNIT Allahabad?

    According to NIRF 2026 report, during the Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Prayagraj placements in 2025, a total of 966 students from UG 4 year programme got placement with a median salary package of Rs 12.60 LPA.

    2: What was the NIT Allahabad MBA average salary in 2025?

    NIT Allahabad MBA average salary in 2025 was Rs 7.34 LPA. The median salary offered to MBA students at MNNIT in 2025 was Rs 7.2 LPA. 

    3: Which sectors did the MBA graduates of MNNIT Allahabad get placed?

    The MBA graduates at Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Prayagraj received job offers from sectors like Real Estate, Consulting, Banking and Finance, IT and Telecom, and Energy and Sports.

    4: Who are the major recruiters of MNNIT Allahabad?

    The major recruiters of Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad Prayagraj include Samsung, Pharmeasy, Philips, PhonePe, OYO, Oracle, Money view, Goldman Sachs, Ather, Apple and others.

    5: What is the procedures for recruitment?

    The procedure for recruitment is highly flexible to suit the requirements of the recruiters, at the same time keeping in mind the convenience of the students. 

    6: What is the role of a single point of contact (SPOC) in NIT Allahabad placement office?

    The SPOC representative from the NIT Allahabad placement office is responsible for detailing the placement process and organising the sessions for a smooth and comfortable recruitment process.

    7: What are the facilities offered for the recruiters by the NIT Allahabad placement office?

    The recruiters get free on campus accommodation, access to student profiles, video conferencing and online interview facilities and auditorium for pre placement talks. 

    Top Exams Accepted by MNNIT Allahabad

    Other NITs

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    Vishwakarma University, Pune
    Apply

    B.Tech Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters

    Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune
    Apply

    Highest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
    Apply

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    ATLAS SkillTech University, Mumbai
    Apply

    Courses designed with CTOs, Data Scientists, and Cybersecurity experts | 50+ elective options

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli
    Apply

    Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF

    Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai
    Apply

    Affiliated to Anna University | Highest CTC 44 LPA | Top Recruiters : JP Morgan Chase & Co, Nielson IQ, QUBE, META, GOOGLE, AMAZON & many more.

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.