National Institute of Technology Calicut

B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering National Institute of Technology Calicut

Also known as: NIT Calicut

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.43 Lakhs
Seats
138

Fees Details

General:
5.43 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
42.90 K
Scheduled Tribe:
42.90 K
Other Backward Caste:
5.43 Lakhs

Hostel Fees Per Year: 15000/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Electrical and Electronics Engineering is a full time four-year course degree offered by National Institute of Technology Calicut.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to the B. Tech degree programmes of NIT Calicut is based on the performance in the Joint Entrance Examination, JEE (Main) - Paper 1 and Paper 2 respectively. For information on  JEE (Main),

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Student Reviews

Nitc is one of most promising college in India

Posted on 26 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2020 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Nitc is located in kozhikode.Nitc is spread in 300 acres.Nitc is established in 1958.Nitc is also called as CREC.Admission in nitc is through jee mains and gate.Nitc has good placements record approximately 90% are placing in different companies with good package.Nitc also had a good hostel with different people coming from different states
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Provides great exposure in academic/cultural fronts

Posted on 30 Aug' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
1. Good infrastructure which is continuously improving. 2. Every year, around 15% of the companies participating in the recruitment process are first-time visitors to the campus. 3. Great cultural atmosphere and student community. 4. Received offer from Reliance Industries limited through campus.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Happiness lies here

Posted on 21 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
I am a 1st-year BTech student of NIT Calicut.at first, when I got admission I never thought that I would love this college. I spent ma 14years of school life in the same school so every time I think about that school I missed so badly, the campus, the teachers, friends. But later I realized that am a part of NIT, now I feel so happy to be here. The college conducts lot of activities where first years are permitted to join the. The main celebration of this college is the tech fest and arts called "THATVA" and RAAGAM. The college is well known for its academic excellence other achievements. The college provides excellent placement training which provides the students to grab a job.
Is this Review Helpful?

One of the best institute which provides a good platform

Posted on 16 Oct' 15 by RAJENDRA KUMAR SENAPATI
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
NIT Calicut is a bliss for those who are really motivated to become a good engineer. The college has a very good course curriculum which enables the student to face industry challenges, comparing the placements of CS and Circuit branches they lie ahead of ISM and many New IITs. The campus is very beautiful in the nature's lap with lots of tourist places nearby including
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

it provides a good platform for us

Posted on 16 Oct' 15 by SIDDHARTH MAHANAND
Batch of 2013 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Placements are top notch especially for branches like Computer Science and Engineering with company es like Amazon, Google, Goldman Sachs and Oracle. Being a deemed university there are no external examinations and curriculum is decided autonomously. The alumni network is really strong. You will have to work hard and any kind of innovation will be recognized here.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2019
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B.Tech Admissions
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B...
Apply
Reva University
Reva University
Apply
NIIT University B.Tech Admissions
NIIT University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books