National Institute of Technology Patna

B.Tech Electrical Engineering National Institute of Technology Patna

Also known as: NIT Patna
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.70 Lakhs
Seats
92

Fees Details

General:
5.70 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Electrical Engineering is a four-year (8 semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered by The Department of Electrical Engineering at National Institute of Technology Patna.

The Department of Electrical Engineering was established in 1945 under Patna University with an intake of 20 students leading to Bachelor of Science(Engineering) degree of four-year duration. The four-year course was later changed to five-year integrated course in 1960 with an intake of 30 students and it continued up to 1972. Again four-year course was introduced in 1972 with the same intake capacity of 30 students. The intake was increased from 30 to 40 students in 2005-06 sessions and further in 2006-07, the intake capacity has been increased to 60 students.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main) 2019.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Applications Open Now

NIIT University B.Tech Admissions
NIIT University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
Galgotias University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Galgotias University B.Tech A...
Apply
Hindustan University-UG Admissions
Hindustan University-UG Admis...
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Jharkhand
ICFAI Univeristy-Jharkhand
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Raipur
ICFAI Univeristy-Raipur
Apply
SRM Group of Institutions
SRM Group of Institutions
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books