National Institute of Technology Raipur

B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering National Institute of Technology Raipur

Also known as: NIT Raipur

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.40 Lakhs
Seats
62

Fees Details

General:
5.40 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
40000
Scheduled Tribe:
40000
Other Backward Caste:
5.40 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Biotechnology is a four-year (8 semesters) full-time undergraduate at the National Institute of Technology Raipur.

Biotechnology was established in 2003 with the mission of defining and establishing a new discipline fusing life sciences with engineering. The goal of this discipline is to advance fundamental understanding of how biological systems operate and to develop effective biology-based technologies for applications across a wide spectrum of societal needs through research and education. The innovative educational programmes reflect this emphasis on integrating life sciences with a quantitative, systems-oriented engineering analysis and synthesis approach, offering opportunities at the undergraduate level and at the graduate level for the PhD.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main).

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

Awesome college

Posted on 23 Nov' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2019 | B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering
Its an amazing college..i love this collegee..this is the best college of chhattisgarh..it has good infrastructure...faculties are very helping..placement is so awesome that i cant explain you..i have drop 1 year for admitting in this college..and i got admission in the National Institute of Technology Raipur..Its like a dream come true to me..studies are going well here..and many fest like Avartan is also awesome...there is swriously no word for explaining this college nNIT raipur..i am proud to be an Nitian....and i am definately sure that i also get selected in the campus placement
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

It was a great experience to be part of it

Posted on 25 Aug' 16 by umang bansal
Batch of Jan. 1, 2015 | B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering
Every person's life take a turn at some stage and for me turn came when I came to college. Here I learned about the ups and downs of life. My college wasn't exactly as I expected but I can say it has given me more than I expected. Now about the college like other colleges, it has a big campus but the infrastructure was old fashioned. Lastly, I would say I had a great college life and also the education provided is good. I am happy to be part of it.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Best four years of my life

Posted on 20 Aug' 16 by POOJA CHAUKIMATH
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014 | B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering
My college was previously a state government college which was later converted into NIT, because of which the college has just average infrastructure (improvements are going on). Faculty is good. My college lacks a proper attitude towards sports with almost no sports infrastructure and equipment. Still the overall experience in my college is awesome with good On-campus hostel experience.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Share your experience with others Write a Review

Applications Open Now

Sharda University - SUAT Admission Test 2020
Sharda University - SUAT Admi...
Apply
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2020, Gurugram
Amity University B.Tech Admis...
Apply
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books