National Institute of Technology Warangal

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering National Institute of Technology Warangal

Also known as: NIT Warangal

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5 Lakhs
Seats
108

Fees Details

General:
5 Lakhs

B.Tech 1st Year Hostel Fees-

Double - Rs. 39,000.

Single - Rs. 41,000.

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

The Department of Computer Science & Engineering was established in the year 1991. The department offers high-quality undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programs. The B. Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) program was started in the year 1983 with an intake of 20 students. The intake was subsequently increased to120 in 2008..

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to Undergraduate Programs at NITs shall be based on the performance in the Joint Entrance Examination, JEE (Main).

Eligibility Criteria

Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

Second to none

Posted on 19 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
My college is the best Infrastructure is superb Faculty is very interactive with students Hostel facilities are nice especially for girls full security But food is worst than ever Placements are second to one Almost every company will come here Computer labs are awesome So many buildings are now under construction
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

It's very pleasant college

Posted on 29 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2008 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
it's very pleasant college. its scenic beauty and the environment around.its placement is also remarkable.i just love this college. I get everything that I need from any college in my life ever. I would suggest each and every single person to just have a visit only once and you will know its significance. thank you :) coding culture at its best :P
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Life it is

Posted on 29 Feb' 16 by Ranga reddy
Batch of 2010 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
I studied at NIT Warangal. It made my life complete. I aimed for IITS nitially. And was a bit disappointed at my entry, but I felt so good that it was no lesser than IITS. Also, it is one of d top most IITS. I can assure you 100 percent placement with a satisfactory package.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Excellent experience

Posted on 21 Feb' 16 by Teju
Batch of 2011 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
Nit Warangal, My college was soo much fun being der I liked it a lot. The college looks so beautiful with perfect infrastructure. I used to stay in the hotel. Even the hostel was fine with all the facilities available. We used to have a lot of fun up there. Coming to faculty. Jis perfect! No doubt about d placement. I can assure you 100 in that with satisfied packages.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

My experience till now at NITW

Posted on 20 Feb' 16 by sumit
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
The collage has a big name and fame. also getting a seat in it is pretty tough. it has good infrastructure especially hostels are pretty good. also, there are a lot of activities all around the year to occupy the growing technical brains of the nation.l lot of events and feasts are celebrated all around to add colours to life. The facult may not be up to satisfaction level but one can find a lot of opportunities in the campus and can achieve lot of things with own's hard work.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research
Bharath Institute of Higher E...
Apply
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B.Tech Admissions
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B...
Apply
IIMT-College of Engineering
IIMT-College of Engineering
Apply
SRM University AP-Amaravati B.Tech Admissions
SRM University AP-Amaravati B...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
PDM University
PDM University
Apply
Accurate - B.Tech Admissions
Accurate - B.Tech Admissions
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books