Delhi Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, New Delhi

M.Pharma Pharmacology Delhi Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, New Delhi

Also known as: DIPSAR

Quick Facts

Total Fees
93.55 K
Exam
GPAT
Approval
AICTE
Seats
8

Fees Details

General:
93.55 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Placements

YEAR ENROLMENT PLACEMENT
2018-19 8 3
2017-18 8 0
2016-17 5 3
Source: AICTE

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
04 Feb, 2020 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Result | Mode: Online
30 Jan, 2020 - 02 Feb, 2020 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Answer Key - Challenge answer key | Mode: Online
30 Jan, 2020 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online
29 Jan, 2020 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Others - Question paper and candidate response sheet release - Start Date | Mode: Online
28 Jan, 2020 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Exam | Mode: Online
24 Dec, 2019 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
01 Nov, 2019 - 10 Dec, 2019 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Application - (Extended) | Mode: Online
31 Oct, 2019 GPAT Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test - Advertisement | Mode: Online
30 Jun, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: not_specified
30 May, 2019 Form Availablity| Mode: not_specified

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research University, New Delhi

Master of Pharmacy in Pharmacology is two years full-time Course offered by Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research University, New Delhi Approved by AICTE and PCI

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • A candidate seeking admission to the M. Pharm. and MBA in pharmaceutical management course must have passed the Bachelor of Pharmacy examination with at least 55% in the aggregate of theory and practice of II, III and IV years/ III to VIII Semester from National Capital of Delhi. GPAT qualified candidates shall be considered for admission first. In case GPAT candidates are not available, Non-GPAT candidates can be considered for admission, on the basis of merit.
  • 15% of the total seats will be filled by Non-Delhi candidates with valid GPAT score and completed B. Pharm. examination with 55% from recognized University. 
  • Remaining 85% of the total seats will be filled by graduates passed out from Delhi Colleges/Universities with valid GPAT score in order of preference of disciplines. The merit list of candidates for admission to 85% of seats from Delhi will be in accordance with the following criteria:
  • 50% weightage for marks in theory and practically taken together in II, III and IVyrs (or III to VIII semesters).
  • 50% weightage for GPAT score.
  • In case of more than one candidate with the same score, preference will be given to the candidate who is older in age. 
  • In case no GPAT students available in 15% Non-Delhi category, then the student from Delhi category with GPAT will be considered. 
  • In case sufficient numbers of Delhi students with GPAT are not available against the 85% of seats, the seats will go to NonDelhi students with a valid GPAT score. After exhaustion of Non-Delhi GPAT qualified candidates, if seats still remain.
  • vacant they will be offered to Delhi Non-GPAT applicants. Further, if seats still remain vacant the Non-Delhi Non-GPAT can be considered.
  • The merit list for Non-GPAT candidates will be prepared on the basis of a total of theory and practical examination of II, III, IVyear (or III to VIII semesters).
  • Age Requirement Candidates seeking admission to M. Pharm. course must best more than 21 years of age as on 31 December.

Eligibility Criteria

1. A candidate seeking admission to First Semester M. Pharm. must have passed:

  • B. Pharm. Degree examination of an Indian University established by law in India from an institution approved by Pharmacy Council India and has scored not less than 55 % of the maximum marks (Aggregate of II, III and IV yrs/or III to VIII semesters of B. Pharm.)
  • Every student, selected for admission to postgraduate pharmacy program in any PCI approved institution should have obtained registration with the State Pharmacy Council or should apply for the registration of the same within one month from the date of his/her admission, failing which the admission of the candidate shall be cancelled.

2. It is mandatory to submit a migration certificate obtained from the respective university where the candidate had passed his/her qualifying degree.

3. It is also mandatory to submit the mark sheet (provisional mark sheet from the University permitted) at the time of submission of application. 

4. A 5% relaxation will be given to SC / ST / OBC / PWD candidates seeking admission.

Applications Open Now

Great Lakes- PGDM & PGDM App. Deadline 25  Feb'20
Great Lakes- PGDM & PGDM App....
Apply
ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
UPES - School of Business
UPES - School of Business
Apply
SOIL Institute of Management  PGPM Admissions
SOIL Institute of Management ...
Apply
Alliance University
Alliance University
Apply
Jaipuria Institute of Management- PGDM 2020
Jaipuria Institute of Managem...
Apply
CMR University School of Management
CMR University School of Mana...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books