Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

M.Sc Biotechnology Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

Also known as: IIT Roorkee

Quick Facts

Total Fees
42000
Exam
JAM
Online JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Admit Card
07 Jan, 2020
Seats
37

Fees Details

General:
42000
Scheduled Caste:
30000
Scheduled Tribe:
30000
Other Backward Caste:
42000
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
07 Jan, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Admit Card | Mode: Online
09 Feb, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Exam - Biotechnology, Physics, Mathematical Statistics | Mode: Online
20 Mar, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Result | Mode: Online
03 Apr, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Score Card | Mode: Online
18 Oct, 2019 - 28 Oct, 2019 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Application Correction | Mode: Online
04 Sep, 2019 - 09 Oct, 2019 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Application | Mode: Online
12 Aug, 2019 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Advertisement | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years

Master of Science in Biotechnology is two years (4 Semester) full-time postgraduate program in Science stream offered by Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions are made through Joint Admission Test for M.Sc. (JAM) is an all-India entrance examination administered and conducted across the country jointly by the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (IISc) and Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) on behalf of Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD), Government of India.

Eligibility Criteria

  • All Applicants admitted through JAM should have a Bachelor’s degree. 
  • In the qualifying degree, the aggregate marks or CGPA/CPI without rounding-off (taking into account all subjects, including languages and subsidiaries, all years combined)  should be at least 55% or 5.5 out of 10 for General/OBC (NCL)  category candidates and  50%  or  5.0  out  of  10  for SC/ST and PwD category candidates.  

Student Reviews

IIT- a brand

Posted on 26 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2010 | M.Sc Biotechnology
IIT, Roorkee is one of the oldest institute of our country. Its infrastructure is completely built by Britishers. Faculty is superb. It plays a vital role in providing the technical manpower in pursuit of research. Its fest is awesome. One thing I really enjoyed here during my stay was hostel life & evening.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Great Lakes Institute of Management 2020
Great Lakes Institute of Mana...
Apply
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
SNAP - Symbiosis National Aptitude Test
SNAP - Symbiosis National Apt...
Apply
IBS Business School
IBS Business School
Apply
ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
IMI Delhi
IMI Delhi
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books