National Institute of Technology Calicut

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering National Institute of Technology Calicut

Also known as: NIT Calicut

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.43 Lakhs
Seats
138

Fees Details

General:
5.43 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
42.90 K
Scheduled Tribe:
42.90 K
Other Backward Caste:
5.43 Lakhs

Hostel Fees Per Year: 15000/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Electronics and Communication Engineering is a full time four-year course degree offered by National Institute of Technology Calicut.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to the B. Tech degree programmes of NIT Calicut is based on the performance in the Joint Entrance Examination, JEE (Main) - Paper 1 and Paper 2 respectively. For information on  JEE (Main),

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Student Reviews

Ever green NIT calicut

Posted on 02 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
NITC is located at one of the most beautiful places in our country.the college has a well established background.the infrastructure here is not so good it seems like there is no renovation or improvement of buildings since the establishment . Coming to the faculty professors here are well talented and almost everyone has a doctorate from a reputed college.placements here are not so good as the college is located in a remote location.so if you are genuinely interested to learn subject rather than placements NITC is a good option.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Great place. You get the freedom to pursue whatever u want

Bibin
Posted on 30 Nov' 16 by Bibin
Batch of 2016 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
I feel that life at nit is what college life should be like. I mean sure maybe the facilities are not up to the mark or maybe the faculty are a little cranky but that is not a deal breaker especially when u consider the freedom u have for those 4 years. And that is what college life is all about in my opinion. And a note about the facilities- there actually are a lot of facilities at the college it's just that they are really well-hidden :P or maybe it's just that most of the students are really not interested... Anyway, it's the student who decides what they make of their college life. They can choose to study hard and get a placement or go for higher studies or they can chill out and still get placed in some IT company usually....
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

The college has excellent infrastructure

Posted on 16 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2002 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
The college has excellent infrastructure and a serene campus. The faculty is good. The college has good library facilities. Calicut city is vibrant with a lot of cool eateries. The college is located close to IIM campus. The college has good hostel facilities.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

its a good place to study

Posted on 16 Oct' 15 by SANDEEP KESH
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
It was a good college. Its drawbacks: infrastructure is not equal to the strength of students. Rigid curriculum, not been revised since 2010 and they have some pretty outdated courses in EEE. College is located far away from the city, it’s a tough place for vegetarians. Placements in core are not so good but overall placements are good. Plus points: good location, good hostels, hygienic food in hostels, good faculty, and curriculum is not hect ic.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

The best place to provide technical education to engineering

Posted on 16 Oct' 15 by ABDUL WALI
Batch of 2013 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
Being a Premier institute that is the best in engineering education that Kerala offers, you can expect a high standard on ethics, reputation, learning and contribution to society. You might initially face some degree of language barriers but that is just temporary as people are really friendly here. The climate is warm and humid most of the time
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B.Tech Admissions
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B...
Apply
The NorthCap University- B.Tech
The NorthCap University- B.Tech
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
Manav Rachna University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna University B.Tec...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books