Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Apr 16 2026, 05:10 PM IST by Shilpy Sinha

    Ravenshaw University Placements

    Ravenshaw University placement cell provide career opportunities counselling to students. As per the NIRF 2026 report, the Ravenshaw University median package offered was Rs 6.89 lakhs during the academic year 2024-25. The Ravenshaw University placement cell conduct campus interviews for students every year.

    • Placement data at Ravenshaw University - There are a total of 279 students from undergraduate 3-year programme who got placement in 2025, as per NIRF report 2026.
    • The median average package offered at Ravenshaw University was Rs 4.56 LPA to PG 2 year students during the academic year 2024-25.

    Students seeking opportunities for Ravenshaw University placements should meet the eligibility criteria. Every year students at Ravenshaw University are provided with sessions conducted by the career and counselling cell at the university. Ravenshaw University placement cell (career and counselling cell) invites top recruiters such as Deloitte, Cuemath, TCS, Cognizant, and Federal Bank for the recruitment drive. To know more about Ravenshaw University placements carefully go through the details presented below.

    Also Read: Ravenshaw University, Cuttack courses

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Ravenshaw University Placements
    Q: What is the median salary offered to UG and PG graduates in Ravenshaw University placements?
    A:
    According to the NIRF 2024 data, the median salary offered to 3-year UG graduates in Ravenshaw University placements 2023 was Rs 2.60 Lakhs. For 2-year PG graduates, the median salary offered was Rs 3.50 Lakhs.
    Q: How does Ravenshaw University facilitate placements for its students?
    Q: Which prominent companies recruit from Ravenshaw University?
    Q: Are there any eligibility criteria for participating in Ravenshaw University placements?
    Q: How frequently does Ravenshaw University conduct placement drives?

    Ravenshaw University Placement 2026

    As per NIRF report 2026, 279 UG 3 year students out of 1204 eligible students were placed during Ravenshaw University placements 2025. The details of Ravenshaw University Cuttack placements for the year 2024-25 as per NIRF report 2026 is mentioned below:

    Ravenshaw University Placement 2025 Report

    ParticularsUG 3 Year Statistics

    Total number of students enrolled 

    1204

    Total number of students placed

    279

    Median salary

    Rs 6,89,000

    Number of students gone for higher studies 

    850

    Ravenshaw University Placement 2025 Statistics

    ParticularsPG 2 Year Statistics

    Total number of students enrolled 

    823

    Total number of students placed

    48

    Median salary

    Rs 4,56,000

    Number of students gone for higher studies 

    350

    Ravenshaw University Cuttack Placement 2025

    The Ravenshaw University median package offered was Rs 3.13 LPA to UG 3 year students. The median package offered to PG 2 year students during Ravenshaw University placements was Rs 4.56 LPA in 2024. The Ravenshaw University placement data for the academic year 2023-24 is mentioned below:

    Ravenshaw University Placement 2024 Data

    ParticularsUG 3 Year Statistics

    Total number of students enrolled 

    1383

    Total number of students placed

    428

    Median salary

    Rs 3.13 LPA

    Number of students gone for higher studies 

    785

    Ravenshaw University Placement 2024 Statistics

    ParticularsPG 2 Year Statistics

    Total number of students enrolled 

    823

    Total number of students placed

    48

    Median salary

    Rs 4.56 LPA

    Number of students gone for higher studies 

    350

    Ravenshaw University Placements 2024

    The median package offered during Ravenshaw University placements was Rs 2.60 LPA to UG 3 year students. The details of Ravenshaw University previous year placements are given below as per the data provided by the NIRF report of 2024.

    Ravenshaw University Placement 2023 Statistics

    ParticularsUG 3 Year Statistics

    Total number of students enrolled 

    1630

    Total number of students placed

    453

    Median salary

    Rs 2.60 LPA

    Number of students gone for higher studies 

    1097

    Ravenshaw University Placement 2023 Data

    ParticularsPG 2 Year Statistics

    Total number of students enrolled 

    1125

    Total number of students placed

    64

    Median salary

    Rs 3.50 LPA

    Number of students gone for higher studies 

    682

    Also Read: Ravenshaw University fees

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Ravenshaw University Placements 2024
    Q: What is the placement rate for undergraduate students at Ravenshaw University?
    A:
    Based on the NIRF 2024 report, out of 1630 enrolled undergraduate students in 3-year programs at Ravenshaw University, 453 students were placed. This translates to a placement rate of approximately 27.8% for undergraduate students.
    Q: How does the median salary differ between undergraduate and postgraduate placements?
    Q: What percentage of Ravenshaw University students opt for higher studies after their undergraduate program?
    Q: How does the placement scenario differ between undergraduate and postgraduate programs at Ravenshaw University?
    Q: What is the trend for postgraduate students pursuing higher studies at Ravenshaw University?

    Ravenshaw University Placement Companies

    The placement cell at Ravenshaw University encourages students to participate in on campus and off campus placement drive. Given below is a list of some of the top recruiters of Ravenshaw University previous year placements for the past few years.

    Ravenshaw University Top Recruiters

    Deloitte 

    Cuemath

    Tcs

    Cognizant

    Infosys

    Capgemini 

    ICICI Bank 

    Federal Bank

    SBI Life

    Indus Bank

    Tech Mahindra

    Tata AIG Insurance

    Also Read: Ravenshaw University, Cuttack admissions

    Note: Many other companies visit Ravenshaw University for placements every year. The placement cell also make arrangements for students to participate in off campus placement drive organised at different institutions.

    Students Review for Ravenshaw University

    Best college in Odisha.

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    Placement is quite good enough for literature student and provides a good amount of salary package too. There are lot of opportunities for the on campus placement which is very helpful in our future. My friends have got some placement in companies and now they are eearning a handsome amount.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    I had a good experience overall

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    The quality of placements is okay-ish. A good amount of companies do come to offer campus placements. 60-70% students get placed. The highest package offered in my course was 6 lpa. The average salary offered in my course was 3 lpa. The college is generally supportive towards placements.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Ravenshaw

    Placements

    Frequent placements for bba and bcom. People doing graduation in other streams doesn't access placements. But bba, bcom, Computer science, ITM and DSM and Mcom students get good placements in companies

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Have a question related to Ravenshaw University ?

    Hello,

    You asked about BSC-BEd cut-offs for Ravenshaw University long time back, and as of now third round counselling for vacant seats has been published on 18th October, you can still visit our page at https://university.careers360.com/articles/ravenshaw-university-admission to go through previous year all india rank list for BSc-BEd programme in Ravenshaw

    Hi,

    The admission form of Ravenshaw University for Bsc course in ITM has been released on the 5th of August, 2021 & the last date of filling the admission forms is on the 25th of August.

    Candidates who are willing to take admission in Bsc ITM in Ravenshaw needs to

    Hello Aspirant,

    The application form for UG admission 2021 of Ravenshaw University may release soon in the month of June. The eligibility criteria for the course BSc Computer Science is that the candidate must pass the 12th standard board exams with a minimum of 50% aggregate. The admissions are merit

    Ravenshaw University Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What is the median salary package offered at Ravenshaw University Cuttack in 2025?

    As per NIRF report 2026, Ravenshaw University Cuttack median package offered was Rs 6.89 LPA to UG 3 year students. The Ravenshaw University median average package offered to PG 2 year students Rs 4.56 LPA in 2025. 

    2: How many students have been placed by Ravenshaw University, Cuttack in 2025?

    A total of 279 undergraduate students and 48 postgraduate students have been placed at Ravenshaw University, Cuttack during the academic year 2024-25, as per NIRF Report 2026.

    3: How does the Ravenshaw University Cuttack placement process take place?

    RU Cuttack placement process starts with the placement cell of the university inviting companies. The companies hold pre-placement talks and then begin the selection process. The selection process involves tests, group discussions and interviews. The students who qualify are offered jobs.

    4: Who are the top recruiters of Ravenshaw University Cuttack?

    The top recruiters of Ravenshaw University, Cuttack are - Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, TCS, Tech Mahindra, SBI Life, ICICI Bank, Deloitte and more.

    5: Does Ravenshaw University Cuttack have a placement cell?

    Yes, Ravenshaw University has a placement cell and it handles all matters relating to recruitment and training. It is known as the career counselling and placement cell.

    Explore Ravenshaw University Courses

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    Amity University-Noida BA Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    Manav Rachna-MRIIRS B.A Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries

    Navrachana University B.A Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Ranked as the 3rd Best Private University in Gujarat by Education World

    AMITY University-Noida MA Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    Reva University BA Admissions 2026
    Apply

    QS I-Gauge Diamond Rated | NAAC A+ Accredited | 621 Recruitment Partners | INR 40 LPA Highest CTC | 4482 Job offers

    Shoolini University Admissions 2026
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Grade | Ranked 503 Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.