Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore

B.Des Industrial Design Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore

Also known as: VIT Vellore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
6.95 Lakhs
Exam
UCEED
Online UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Advertisement
23 Sep, 2019 (Tentative)
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
6.95 Lakhs

Hostel and Mess Fee Details For Vellore Campus (First Years) 2018-19

Particulars
Single Bedded Room Charges (Rs)
Double Bedded Room Charges (Rs)
Three Bedded Room Charges (Rs)

Four Bedded Room Charges (Rs)

Six Bedded Room Charges (Rs)

A/C
Non-A/C
A/C
Non-A/C
A/C
Non-A/C
A/C
Non-A/C
A/C
Non-A/C
Hostel Fee
92,100
58,500
69,000
46,000
63,100
40,400
54,200
35,900
48,300
32,500
Caution Deposit [Refundable]
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
Total Amount (Rs)
1,02,100
68,500
79,000
56,000
73,100
50,400
64,200
45,900
58,300
42,500


Mess Charges

Sl. No
Mess
Amount(Rs)
1Veg
47,500
2Non-Veg
53,500
3Special
60,950
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
23 Sep, 2019 (Tentative) UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Advertisement | Mode: Online
09 Oct, 2019 - 14 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Application | Mode: Online
01 Jan, 2020 (Tentative) UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Admit Card | Mode: Online
19 Jan, 2020 (Tentative) UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Exam | Mode: Online
25 Jan, 2020 (Tentative) UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Answer Key | Mode: Online
01 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Result | Mode: Online
08 Jun, 2020 (Tentative) UCEED Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design - Counselling - Start Date | Mode: Online
28 Feb, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online
28 Oct, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore

The main objective of B.Des. program is to create a new breed of problem solvers in the domain of industrial design. This bachelor level program is for students who are interested in engineering and also in arts and creativity.

The B.Des. (Industrial Design) program in VIT aims at imparting knowledge and skills in students on Arts, Science, Engineering, and Management aspects of Industrial Design and prepares them to become globally competitive professionals with competencies in smart product design.

This program encourages contemporary design thinking and gives a wider perspective on the thoughts and ideas of tomorrow. The B.Des. program aims at developing skills, knowledge, and aptitude among students so that they can bring about innovation in the product manufacturing industry. The students are trained to approach product design from a holistic viewpoint integrating the aesthetics, ergonomics, and technology in a balanced and harmonious manner.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Selection is based on merit. Marks secured in higher secondary board examination and VITEEE score or UCEED Score and Design Aptitude Test (DAT).

Eligibility Criteria

Only candidates who have the following credentials shall be eligible for admission to B.Des. program:

  • Candidates who have studied in regular, full-time, and formal education alone are eligible to apply.
  • 10+2 or equivalent examination of Central / State Board with 60% aggregate marks and with PCM (P-Physics, C-Chemistry, M-Mathematics) as compulsory subject of examination.
  • Age limit: Born on or after 01-07-1996
  • Candidates must have a valid score in UCEED (Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design) 2018.

Applications Open Now

Galgotias University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Galgotias University B.Tech A...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admission...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books