AISSMS College of Pharmacy, Pune

Ph.D Pharmaceutics AISSMS College of Pharmacy, Pune

Also known as: AISSMS Pune

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 6 Years
  • Offered by: Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune

Ph.D. Pharmaceutics programme shall be for a minimum duration of three years, including course work and a maximum of six years. Extension beyond the above limits will be governed by the relevant clauses as stipulated in the Statute/Ordinance of the individual Institution concerned and offered by Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

  • The candidate should have Master’s Degree holders satisfying the criteria stipulated under Clause above Candidates who have cleared the M.Phil. coursework with at least 55% marks in aggregate or its equivalent grade 'B' in the UGC 7-point scale (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed) and successfully completing the M.Phil. Degree shall be eligible to proceed to do research work leading to the Ph. D. Degree in the same institution in an integrated programme. A relaxation of 5% of mark s, from 55% to 50%, or an equivalent relaxation of grade, shall be allowed for those belonging to reserved categories/Differently-Abled and other categories of candidates as per policies of the Government of Maharashtra prescribed from time to time.
  • A person whose M.Phil. the dissertation has been evaluated and the viva voce is pending may be admitted to the Ph.D. programme of the same institution.
  • Candidates possessing a Degree considered equivalent to M.Phil. Degree of an Indian institution, from a foreign educational institution accredited by an Assessment and Accreditation Agency which is approved, recognized or authorized by an authority, established or incorporated under a law in its home country or any other statutory authority in that country for the purpose of assessing, accrediting or assuring quality and standards of educational institutions.

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books