Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Oct 29 2026, 05:50 PM IST by Ranjita Kumari

    Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

    Class 12
    Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission
    General

    AVC College of Engineering, Nagapattinam Cut-Off 2025

    CourseCategoryOpening Home State rankClosing Home State rank
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceGeneral - 6236 50506
    B.Tech Information TechnologyGeneral - 17525 77724
    BE Civil EngineeringGeneral - 73772 106515
    BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral - 10145 50700
    BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral - 96879 96879
    BE Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral - 32469 88990
    BE Instrumentation and Control EngineeringGeneral - 123574 142672
    BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral - 51554 139954
    Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

    About Cutoff at AVC College of Engineering, Nagapattinam

    AVC College of Engineering Nagapattinam releases its cutoff for various UG and PG courses. The cutoff ranks are released on the basis of marks obtained in the previous qualification. Applicants need to appear for the counselling process for seat allotment.

    For the MBA course, students need to appear for the TANCET examination. AVCCE Nagapattinam cutoff is determined by various factors such as the quality of applicants, the number of students who applied for the courses, the seat intake of the course, the marks obtained by the students and previous cutoff trends. To take admission at AVC College of Engineering, aspirants need to meet the eligibility criteria and cutoff ranks.

    Quick Links: AVC College of Engineering Admissions 

    AVC College of Engineering Nagapattinam Cutoff 2026

    Students are referred to the table below for rounds 1, 2 and 3 cutoff for AVC College of Engineering Nagapattinam BTech admission 2026 for academic general quota.

    AVC College of Engineering Nagapattinam TNEA Cutoff 2026 Round 3

    BE/ BTech ProgrammeOpening RankClosing Rank
    Instrumentation and Control Engineering137690141384

    Round 2 AVCCE Nagapattinam TNEA Cutoff 2026

    BE/ BTech ProgrammesOpening RankClosing Rank
    Computer Science and Engineering2369865169
    Electronics and Communication Engineering4426165359
    Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4552468991
    Mechanical Engineering97541122776
    Information Technology42071125744
    Civil  Engineering51441128374
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering40679129432
    Instrumentation and Control Engineering124203129494

    AVC College of Engineering Round 1 TNEA Cutoff 2026

    BE/ BTech BranchesOpening RankClosing Rank
    Artificial Intelligence and Data Science61406140
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering68096809
    Electronics and Communication Engineering1619032330
    Information Technology3519735197

    AVCCE Nagapattinam Cutoff 2025

    AVCCE Nagapattinam TANCET cutoff 2025 is available below in the table for all the courses in the form of opening and closing ranks. The cutoff ranks are given in the 3 different rounds of TNEA counselling.

    AVCCE Nagapattinam TNEA Cut-off 2025 for Round 3

    AVCCE Nagapattinam B.Tech Cutoff 2025 for Round 2

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    39180

    50506

    BE Computer Science and Engineering

    10145

    64646

    B.Tech Information Technology

    17525

    78711

    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering

    46182

    88990

    BE Mechanical Engineering

    112312

    128015

    BE Instrumentation and Control Engineering

    123574

    131131

    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    101063

    135545

    BE Civil Engineering

    73772

    137539

    AVCCE Nagapattinam TNEA Cutoff 2025 for Round 1

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering

    32469

    36043

    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    6236

    36440

    B.Tech Information Technology

    25370

    38096

    BE Computer Science and Engineering

    388

    37577

    AVCCE Nagapattinam TANCET Cutoff 2025 for General Category

    CourseOpening RankClosing Rank

    MBA

    2801

    4532

    AVCCE Nagapattinam TANCET 2025 Cutoff for SC Category

    CourseOpening RankClosing Rank

    MBA 

    4830

    5350

    AVCCE Nagapattinam Cutoff 2025 for TANCET OBC-NA Category

    CourseOpening RankClosing Rank

    MBA 

    4581

    5522

    AVCCE Cutoffs 2024

    Candidates meeting the required AVC College of Engineering cutoff will have to participate in the counselling. Below are the details of the latest AVC College of Engineering Nagapattinam cutoff for different programmes offered by the institute based on TNEA and TANCET scores.

    Read About: AVC College of Engineering Courses

    AVCCE Nagapattinam TANCET Cutoff 2024 for General Category

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    MBA

    2396

    4451

    AVCCE Nagapattinam TNEA Cutoff 2024 for General Category

    CoursesClosing Rank

    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    46934

    B.Tech Information Technology

    58025

    BE Civil Engineering

    157577

    BE Computer Science and Engineering

    51644

    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    103624

    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering

    51212

    BE Instrumentation and Control Engineering

    154288

    BE Mechanical Engineering

    162150

    Quick Links: AVC College of Engineering Facilities

    Note: Candidates must meet the cutoff listed above to proceed with AVCCE Nagapattinam admissions. Students should aim for better marks than the previous year to increase the chances of getting admission.

    Student Reviews for AVC College of Engineering, Nagapattinam

    College Infrastructure: 4/5
    Academics: 4/5
    Placements: 3/5
    Value for Money: 2.5/5
    Campus Life: 2.5/5

    My College

    College Infrastructure

    Good infrastructure and having a adequate equipment. Having good benches, Laboratories with better environment, Libraries with informative books with different authors, Lots of sports club and hostels.

    College will not worry about your placement

    AVC College of Engineering, Nagapattinam Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: Which factors affect the AVCCE Nagapattinam cutoff ranks?

    There are various factors which affect the cutoff every year. The factors include the quality of applicants, the number of students who applied for the courses, the seat intake of the course, the marks obtained by the students and previous cutoff trends.

    2: What is the cutoff of AVCCE in 2026 for round 1?

    In round 2 of TNEA counselling, AVC College of Engineering Nagapattinam IT opening rank is 35197, and the closing rank is 35197. Applicants need to meet the cutoff rank to be eligible for the course.

    3: Does AVCCE Nagapattinam release the category-wise?

    Yes, the college releases the different cutoff ranks for different categories. The categories include general, OBC, and SC.

    4: What is the cutoff rank of CSE in 2026?

    In round 2, the cutoff rank of CSE ranged from 23698 to 65169. In round 1, the opening rank and the closing rank were 65169.

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
    Apply

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    Parul Institute of Technology, Vadodara
    Apply

    Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA

    Woxsen University, Hyderabad
    Apply

    Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

    Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Apply

    60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores

    Parul University, Goa
    Apply

    Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa

    University Institute of Engineering, Chandigarh University, Chandigarh
    Apply

    Among top 1% Universities in India (QS World University Rankings 2027)

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.