Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Sep 24 2026, 04:50 PM IST by Nakkal Varsha

    Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

    NEET
    NEET All India Counselling
    General

    IMS BHU Cut-Off 2025

    CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
    B.Sc NursingGeneral - 30087 82615
    BAMSGeneral - 28116 32854
    BDSGeneral - 9827 32661
    MBBSGeneral - 235 1709
    Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

    About Cutoff at IMS BHU

    Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University (IMS BHU) Varanasi announces its latest cutoffs. IMS BHU Varanasi NEET cutoff 2026 is determined by various factors, including cutoff trends from previous years, seat availability in the institute's courses, the number of applicants, and the overall application pool. IMS BHU Varanasi cutoff 2026 is based on marks in NEET, NEET PG and NEET SS exams.

    • NEET-PG result has been released on September 24, 2026. IMS BHU NEET-PG cutoff 2026 will be released soon. 
    • NEET 2026 cutoff for IMS BHU will be released soon. 
    • IMS BHU NEET cutoff percentile 2026 is 50 for UR, 40 for OBC, SC and ST.
    • Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University NEET Cutoff 2025 was 1709 in Round 3 for general category students.

    IMS BHU Varanasi cutoff criteria play a pivotal role in the selection process. To secure admission to the UG programmes, candidates must achieve a score at or above the IMS BHU Varanasi NEET cutoff. Similarly, for PG programmes, candidates must meet the IMS BHU Varanasi NEET-PG cutoff. Furthermore, those aspiring to pursue MCh programmes must satisfy the IMSBHU Varanasi NEET-SS cutoff for their admissions. 

    IMS BHU Cutoff 2026

    Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University NEET cutoff 2026 will be released soon for MBBS admissions. Check the details of the Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University NEET cutoff qualifying marks 2026 below.

    IMS BHU NEET 2026 Qualifying Marks

    CategoryCutoff PercentileCutoff Marks
    UR/EWS50th715-213
    OBC40th212-177
    SC40th212-177
    ST40th212-177
    UR/EWS-PwD45th212-194
    SC/OBC-PwD40th193 - 177
    ST-PwD40th191 - 177

    IMS BHU Cutoff 2025

    The Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University cutoff has been released for rounds 1, 2, 3, stray round and special stray round. The details of IMS BHU NEET cutoff 2025 for All India Quota are mentioned below:

    Round 3 IMS BHU MBBS cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General14841709
    OBC24632620
    SC2060620606

    Round 2 IMS BHU MBBS cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General11321606
    OBC17142260
    Economically Weaker Section22842284
    SC1577415798
    ST2878228782

    Round 1 IMS BHU MBBS cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General2351165
    OBC11791808
    Economically Weaker Section11882194
    SC164114965
    ST1356426196
    General PwD5686157861
    OBC PwD93202232552
    Economically Weaker Section PwD268869268869
    SC PwD674805674805

    IMS BHU BAMS Cutoff 2025

    Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University BAMS cutoff is 30748 in round 3 for general category. Check details of the Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University BAMS cutoff 2025 below.

    Round 3 IMS BHU NEET cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General3050930748
    OBC3211332844
    SC148564148564
    ST170477172351

    Round 2 IMS BHU BAMS cut-off 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General2937432854
    OBC3312335105
    Economically Weaker Section3496635677
    SC149203155139
    ST169595169595

    Round 1 IMS BHU BAMS cut off 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General2811632649
    OBC3285434971
    Economically Weaker Section3376335677
    SC143992166904
    ST169595184575
    General PwD10575301095563

    IMS BHU BDS Cutoff 2025

    Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University BDS cutoff is 28654 in round 3 for general category. Check details of the Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University BDS cutoff 2025 below.

    IMS BHU BDS cutoff 2025 for Special Stray Round

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    SC185772185772
    ST239459274789
    General613729613729

    IMS BHU BDS cutoff 2025 for Stray Round

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General2864531508
    SC138908139544
    ST167287167287

    Round 3 IMS BHU BDS cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General982728654
    OBC2994629946
    Economically Weaker Section3270332703
    SC151701164888
    ST169676175233

    Round 2 IMS BHU BDS cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General2576732661
    OBC3290934832
    Economically Weaker Section3270335950
    SC94884166494
    ST134649188542
    OBC12602231260223

    Round 1 IMS BHU BDS cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General1438128956
    OBC2909532320
    Economically Weaker Section3011932467
    SC79584138864
    ST168958178066
    General PwD749341749341
    OBC PwD859825859825

    IMS BHU BSc Nursing Cutoff 2025

    Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University BSc Nursing cutoff is 68095 in round 3 for general category. Check details of the Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University BSc Nursing cutoff 2025 below. 

    IMS BHU B.Sc Nursing Cutoff 2025 for Special Stray Round

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General7685682615
    Economically Weaker Section8634486344
    OBC8607286892
    SC226678226678
    ST332250332250

    IMS BHU B.Sc Nursing Cutoff 2025 for Stray Round

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General4355069405
    OBC7069873936
    Economically Weaker Section7594375943
    SC209797223071
    ST277241331434

    Round 3 IMS BHU B.Sc Nursing Cutoff 2025

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General6058968095
    OBC7057977988
    Economically Weaker Section7650084497
    SC201304209515
    ST174006275286

    Round 2 IMS BHU B.Sc Nursing Cutoff 2025 

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General3008759222
    OBC5960465306
    Economically Weaker Section6196877122
    SC157415201408
    ST226305273879

    Round 1 IMS BHU B.Sc Nursing Cutoff 2025 

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
    General3008745932
    OBC4600856465
    Economically Weaker Section5002764667
    SC128747172552
    ST154073229343
    General PwD8496221011796
    OBC PwD12936191293619

    The details of the previous year's cutoff trend of NEET and NEET-PG for the Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi are given below in tabular form.

    IMSBHU Varanasi NEET cutoff 2024

    CategoryCut-off Percentile Qualifying Marks

    General

    50th

    720-162

    General-PH

    45th

    161-144

    SC/ST/OBC

    40th

    161-127

    SC/OBC-PH

    40th

    143-127

    ST-PH

    40th

    142-127

    IMSBHU Varanasi NEET PG 2024 Cutoff

    CourseOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
    MD Anaesthesiology617810257
    MD Biochemistry4542847623
    MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy295538
    MD Forensic Medicine and Toxicology2880928809
    MD General Medicine99260
    MD Geriatrics33897825
    MD Microbiology2316351127
    MD Paediatrics4573549
    MD Pathology1425524296
    MD Pharmacology3054547448
    MD Physiology3769361190
    MD Psychiatry25327226
    MD Radiodiagnosis102102
    MD Radiotherapy1051688392
    MD Social Preventive and Community Medicine1698327577
    MD Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases33674795
    MS Anatomy4203489772
    MS ENT59269318
    MS General Surgery539963
    MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology12491663
    MS Ophthalmology11226338
    MS Orthopaedics10444733

    The opening and closing ranks are different for all; it ultimately depends on the candidate's category. Meet the Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University cutoff to participate further in the admission process.

    Student Reviews for IMS BHU

    College Infrastructure: 3.2/5
    Academics: 4/5
    Placements: 4.2/5
    Value for Money: 5/5
    Campus Life: 3.5/5

    So work hard to get admission in this college

    College Infrastructure

    My college have all the necessary infrastructure . All the facilities and most advanced equipment.. We have lecture theatre, different departments lecture theatre , demonstration room , separate hall for practical and also one hospital for clinical expoi.

    Very standard nothing extraordinary

    IMS BHU Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What was IMS BHU MBBS cutoff 2025 for OBC category?

    The IMS BHU cutoff MBBS 2025 for OBC category was 1808 in round 1 and and 2620 under All India quota. 

    2: What was Institute of Medical Sciences BHU Varanasi cutoff 2025 for BAMS course?

    The Institute of Medical Sciences BHU Varanasi cutoff 2025 for BAMS course was 32649 in round 1 and 30748 in round 3 for general category candidates.

    3: What is the IMS BHU cutoff 2025 for B.Sc Nursing?

    The IMS BHU cutoff 2025 for B.Sc Nursing was 45932 in round 1 and 68095 in round 3 for general candidates under All India category. 

    4: What factors determine the IMS BHU cutoff 2026?

    The cutoff is determined by various factors, including seat availability, IMS BHU Varanasi cutoff trends from previous years, the number of applicants, and the overall application pool.

    5: What was the IMS BHU NEET cutoff for MBBS in 2025?

    The Institute of Medical Sciences BHU Varanasi cutoff 2025 for MBBS course was 1165 in round 1 and 1709 in round 3 for general category candidates under All India Quota.

    6: What was the IMS BHU NEET cutoff for BDS in 2025?

    The Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University Varanasi NEET cutoff 2025 for BDS course was 289956 in round 1 and 28654 in round 3 for All India general category candidates. 

    Study Resources, Applications and Opportunities

    NEET PG College Predictor
    Explore

    NEET PG All India & State College Predictor with Admission Process Guide

    NEET PG Counseling Guidance
    Enquire

    End-to-End NEET PG Admission Guidance | One-to-One Counselling | College Predictors | Regular Updates | E-books

    SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, Kattankulathur
    Apply

    Ranked #19 by NIRF, NAAC A++ Accredited | Recognized by dental council of India

    Krishnadevaraya College of Dental Sciences and Hospital, Bangalore
    Apply

    Ranked among the top Dental Colleges for 7 consecutive years by India Today poll

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.