Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Sep 30 2026, 11:58 AM IST by Ranjita Kumari

    Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

    Class 12
    Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission
    General

    Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai Cut-Off 2025

    CourseCategoryOpening Home State rankClosing Home State rank
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceGeneral - 2398 12485
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningGeneral - 3576 15973
    B.Tech BiotechnologyGeneral - 7912 36298
    B.Tech Chemical EngineeringGeneral - 11450 27825
    B.Tech Computer Science and Business SystemsGeneral - 9150 17819
    B.Tech Food TechnologyGeneral - 26013 38902
    B.Tech Information TechnologyGeneral - 1962 11917
    BE Aeronautical EngineeringGeneral - 9207 24842
    BE Automobile EngineeringGeneral - 35024 44460
    BE Biomedical EngineeringGeneral - 15652 36668
    BE Civil EngineeringGeneral - 21578 44728
    BE Computer Science and DesignGeneral - 13538 19462
    BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral - 68 7010
    BE Computer Science and Engineering - Cyber SecurityGeneral - 3019 12572
    BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral - 11319 20118
    BE Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral - 2013 11524
    BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral - 14902 28482
    BE MechatronicsGeneral - 16742 29813
    BE Robotics and AutomationGeneral - 20167 20167
    Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

    About Cutoff at Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai

    Rajalakshmi Engineering College Chennai offers BTech courses across several specialisations.  Students need to take part in the TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) counselling round for the BTech course at REC Chennai. 

    • Admission to Rajalakshmi Engineering College is based on merit and done through the TNEA counselling process.
    • REC Chennai cutoff 2026 determines admission to the BTech course.
    • In the 2025 Round 1, Rajalakshmi Engineering College Cut off for IT is 1962 as an opening rank, and the closing rank is 11917. 
    • Rajalakshmi Engineering College BTech AI & DS opening rank 2025 is 2398 in Round 1.

    REC Chennai cutoff depends on factors such as the number of applicants, seat availability, difficulty level of the qualifying examination, and previous year cutoff trends. Given below is the Rajalakshmi Engineering College Chennai BTech cutoff. 

    Also See: Rajalakshmi Engineering College Admissions

    Rajalakshmi Engineering College Cutoff 2025

    Rajalakshmi Engineering College cutoff 2026 will be released soon. The details of Rajalakshmi Engineering College BTech cutoff 2025 are mentioned below.

    REC Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2025 for Round 2 Open Category

    BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
    B.Tech Food Technology2628742336
    BE Civil Engineering3625244728
    BE Automobile Engineering4234858189

    REC Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2025 for Round 1 Open Category

    BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
    B.Tech Information Technology196211917
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science239812485
    B.Tech Cyber Security301912572
    B.Tech Computer Science and Business Systems915017819
    BE Computer Science and Design1353819462
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering1204420118
    BE Aeronautical Engineering920724842
    B.Tech Chemical Engineering1145027825
    BE Mechanical Engineering1490228482
    B.Tech Robotics and Automation2133529082
    BE Mechatronics1674229813
    BE Automobile Engineering3502435024
    BE Civil Engineering2157836048
    B.Tech Food Technology2601336543
    BE Biomedical Engineering1565236668
    B.Tech Bio Technology Engineering791238727
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning25415973
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering25711524
    BE Computer Science and Engineering687010

    REC Chennai Cutoff Details

    BTech Specialisations

    Opening Cutoff

    Closing Cutoff

    Computer Science and Engineering

    198

    192

    Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    197

    189

    Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

    196

    186

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    196

    190

    Information Technology

    196

    190

    Robotics and Automation

    194

    181

    Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

    193

    188

    Biomedical Engineering

    191

    180

    Computer Science and Business Systems

    191

    187

    Aeronautical Engineering

    188

    181

    Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    188

    183

    Mechanical Engineering

    188

    177

    Computer Science and Design

    187

    184

    Biotechnology

    186

    179

    Mechatronics Engineering

    186

    180

    Chemical Engineering

    185

    177

    Civil Engineering

    180

    170

    Food Technology

    177

    173

    Automobile Engineering

    175

    171

    Note: The above-mentioned REC Chennai cutoff is taken from the college official website.

    Student Reviews for Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai

    College Infrastructure: 3.8/5
    Academics: 3.9/5
    Placements: 3.8/5
    Value for Money: 2.6/5
    Campus Life: 4/5

    A practical path into the data field.

    College Infrastructure

    The infrastructure is quite convenient for a technology. B course. The labs and academic areas give university for practical learning, projects and research work. I also found the campus environment fairly organised, which makes it easier to manage both studies and regular college activities.

    Very good campus life

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Good infrastructure with all resources, student friendly campus with good academics, rec is eco friendly green campus, with well equipped research centers , spacious class room with good hygienic campus life

    This was quite good.

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Many facilities are outdated, with old buildings showing wear. Academic blocks need expansion to reduce crowding, improve labs, and provide modern, well-equipped spaces for students and faculty. Labs are good tho.

    Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What is the lowest cutoff range for BTech specialisations at REC Chennai?

    In 2025, the lowest cutoff was recorded for BTech Civil Engineering, which had an opening cutoff of 180 and a closing cutoff of 170. Other specialisations with relatively lower cutoff ranges include Food Technology and Automobile Engineering.

    2: Is participating in TNEA counselling mandatory for REC Chennai BTech admission?

    Yes, participation in the TNEA counselling process is mandatory for admission to the BTech programme at REC Chennai. Only candidates who register for and participate in TNEA counselling will be considered for seat allotment based on merit and preferences.

    3: What factors influence the REC Chennai BTech cutoff?

    The REC Chennai BTech cutoff is determined by several factors, including the total number of applicants, seat availability in each specialisation, the difficulty level of the qualifying examination (Class 12 board exams), and the cutoff trends from previous years.

    4: What is the cutoff for BTech Computer Science at REC Chennai in 2025?

    For the 2025 academic year, the cutoff for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering at REC Chennai opened at 198 and closed at 192. Candidates securing marks within this range became eligible for admission to this highly sought-after specialisation.

    5: How is BTech admission at Rajalakshmi Engineering College conducted?

    BTech admissions at Rajalakshmi Engineering College Chennai are offered based on candidates’ Class 12 marks and participation in the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) counselling process. Students must meet the required cutoff for their preferred specialisation to be eligible for seat allotment during TNEA counselling.

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
    Apply

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    Parul Institute of Technology, Vadodara
    Apply

    Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA

    Woxsen University, Hyderabad
    Apply

    Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

    Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Apply

    60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores

    Parul University, Goa
    Apply

    Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa

    JSS Academy of Technical Education, Bangalore
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Grade | Affiliated to VTU & approved by AICTE.

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.