SJC Institute of Technology, Chickballapur

BE Aeronautical Engineering SJC Institute of Technology, Chickballapur

Also known as: SJCIT Chickballapur

Quick Facts

Total Fees
2.80 Lakhs
Exam
KCET
Online COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Application
01 Jan, 2020 - 21 Apr, 2020 (Tentative)
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
2.80 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
01 Jan, 2020 - 21 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Application | Mode: Online
01 Feb, 2020 - 20 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Application | Mode: Online
12 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
29 Apr, 2020 - 30 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Exam | Mode: Offline
03 May, 2020 (Tentative) COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
10 May, 2020 COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Exam | Mode: Online
25 May, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Result | Mode: Online
27 May, 2020 (Tentative) COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Result | Mode: Online
06 Jun, 2020 - 21 Aug, 2021 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Counselling | Mode: Offline and Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi

This is a four-year full-time course of SJC Institute of Technology, Chickballapur and course is approved by AICTE and Affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi.

The Department of Aeronautical Engineering was established in the year 2014. The first batch of students was inducted in 2014. All the necessary laboratories have been established. A new building block for the department is under construction and is expected to be completed in the current year.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions through COMED-K/CET/JEE Main Entrance Examination

Eligibility Criteria

Pass in 10+2 Or Equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, along with one of the following subjects : Chemistry, Bio- Technology, Computer Science, Biology, Electronics with not less than 50% of the aggregate marks in optional subjects with English as one of the Languages (45% in case of SC / ST / Other backward classes specified in the relevant Government order for the purpose of reservation only for Kamataka students) for admission to Engineering & Technology courses or Diploma holders who have secured 45% marks in appropriate branch of Engineering in final year Diploma. Foreign students are also admitted to B.E. courses. and he/she should have appeared for the COMED-K/CET/ JEE Main Entrance Examination.

Holders of three years Diploma awarded by the Board of Technical Education, Government of Karnataka, or any other diploma qualification considered equivalent having a minimum of 45% marks in the final examination of 3 years diploma.

 

The eligible candidates (other than the students of PUE Board and CBSE Examination passed in Karnataka / Diploma holders of Karnataka) seeking admission to the 1st year Engineering should obtain the eligibility certificate from the concerned college. 

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books