NAAC A+ Grade | Affiliated to VTU & approved by AICTE.
Apply- BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2026
- BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2024
- BMSCE Bangalore Placements Trends
BMSCE Bangalore Placements
BMS College of Engineering Bangalore has a department for training and placement. BMSCE Bangalore highest package for 2025 was Rs 51.5 LPA. During BMSCE Bangalore placements 2023, the BMSCE Bangalore average salary offered was Rs 10.03 LPA.
- According to the BMSCE NIRF 2026, the median package offered for UG courses is Rs 10 lakhs, while for PG courses, the median package is Rs 6.20 lakhs.
- BMS College of Engineering's highest package offered to students in 2025 is Rs 51.5 lakhs and a total of 968 students got placed.
- BMSCE's average package offered to students in 2024 is Rs 38 lakhs.
- During the BMS College of Engineering 2025 placement drive, a total of 924 students got placed at the undergraduate level, and 75 students got placed at the postgraduate level.
- BMSCE top recruiters are Motorola, Accenture, Airtel, IBM, and Amazon.
As per NIRF 2026, BMSCE Bangalore's B.Tech median salary offered was Rs 10 LPA, while BMSCE Bangalore's median salary offered to postgraduate students was Rs 6.40 LPA in 2025. The companies conduct different rounds during the placement process at BMSCE Bangalore including aptitude tests, group discussions, personal interviews, and others, and inform the names of selected students to the BMSCE Bangalore placement department, which in turn shall inform the concerned students of the same.
Also Read: BMSCE Bangalore Courses
BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2026
The median package offered for BMSCE Bangalore 2025 placement statistics for UG and PG courses is Rs 10 lakhs and Rs 6.20 lakhs. Mentioned below are the details about the BMSCE Bangalore placement record 2025 as per the NIRF 2026 record.
BMSCE Bangalore Placements Reports 2025
| Particulars | UG 4 Year Statistics | PG 2 Year Statistics |
|---|---|---|
| Number of students who graduated | 1291 | 127 |
| Number of students placed | 972 | 98 |
| Median Salary Offered | Rs 10 lakhs | Rs 6.20 lakhs |
BMSCE Bangalore Placements Statistics 2025
| Particulars | 2025 (ongoing) |
|---|---|
| No. of Companies Recruited | 383 |
| No. of Students Placed | 968 |
| No. of Internships | 775 |
| No. of Offers | 1307 |
| BMSCE Highest Package | Rs 51.5 lakhs |
| BMSCE Average Package | Rs 11.4 lakhs |
BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2025 Domain-wise
| Courses | No. of students placed | Total No of offers |
|---|---|---|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 41 | 52 |
Industrial Engineering and Management | 29 | 32 |
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 54 | 60 |
Biotechnology Engineering | 17 | 22 |
Civil Engineering | 41 | 51 |
Chemical Engineering | 21 | 29 |
Computer Science Engineering | 164 | 187 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 133 | 170 |
Mechanical Engineering | 99 | 119 |
Aerospace Engineering | 18 | 30 |
| Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 39 | 43 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 48 | 58 |
| Information Science Engineering | 176 | 201 |
| Medical Electronics Engineering | 17 | 20 |
| MCA | 29 | 34 |
| M.Tech | 63 | 72 |
BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2024 Report
| Particulars | B.Tech Statistics | PG Statistics |
|---|---|---|
Number of students graduating | 1417 | 133 |
Number of Students Placed | 924 | 75 |
BMSCE Bangalore Median Salary | Rs 8.50 LPA | Rs 7.20 LPA |
*The above data has been taken from the BMSCE Bangalore NIRF 2025 data.
BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2024
BMSCE Bangalore placement data 2023 as per the NIRF report of 2024, and the official website of the institute is presented below.
BMSCE Bangalore Placements Statistics 2024
| Particulars | 2024 |
|---|---|
| No. of Companies Recruited | 347 |
| No. of Students Placed | 989 |
| No. of Internships | 761 |
| No. of Offers | 1180 |
| BMSCE Highest Package | Rs 38 lakhs |
| BMSCE Average Package | Rs 9.8 lakhs |
BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2024 Domain-wise
| Courses | No. of students placed | Total No of offers |
|---|---|---|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 41 | 52 |
Industrial Engineering and Management | 29 | 32 |
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 54 | 60 |
Biotechnology Engineering | 17 | 22 |
Civil Engineering | 41 | 51 |
Chemical Engineering | 21 | 29 |
Computer Science Engineering | 164 | 187 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 133 | 170 |
Mechanical Engineering | 91 | 119 |
Aerospace Engineering | 18 | 30 |
| Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 39 | 43 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 48 | 58 |
| Information Science Engineering | 176 | 201 |
| Medical Electronics Engineering | 17 | 20 |
| MCA | 29 | 34 |
| M.Tech | 63 | 72 |
BMSCE Bangalore Placement 2023 Report
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Average Salary | Rs 10.03 LPA |
| Median Salary | Rs 8.9 LPA |
| Maximum Salary | Rs 33.1 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 74% |
Also Read: BMSCE Bangalore Admission
BMSCE Bangalore Placements 2023 Highlights
| Particulars | B.Tech Statistics | PG Statistics |
|---|---|---|
Number of students graduating | 1344 | 104 |
Number of Students Placed | 952 | 63 |
BMSCE Bangalore Median Salary | Rs 9 LPA | Rs 7 LPA |
Also Read: BMSCE Bangalore Cutoffs
BMSCE Bangalore Placements Trends
The maximum package offered in the year 2023 is Rs 33.10 lakhs, and in 2022 is Rs 43.50 lakhs. The tables given below show the BMSCE Bangalore placement statistics for the year 2022 and 2023.
BMSCE Bangalore Placement Highlights
| Particulars | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum Package | Rs 33.10 LPA | Rs 43.50 LPA |
| Average Package | Rs 10.03 LPA | Rs 9.48 LPA |
| Median Package | Rs 8.9 LPA | Rs 8 LPA |
| Percentage students placed | 74% | 75% |
Also Read: BMSCE Bangalore Facilities
Major Recruiters at BMSCE Bangalore
Multiple companies visit the campus for BMSCE Bangalore placement drive. Some of the top recruiters at BMSCE Bangalore are Adobe, Nokia, HP, Amazon, IBM and others.
| BMSCE Bangalore Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Accenture | Motorola | IBM |
Adobe | Airtel | Infosys |
Nokia | Amazon | Ericsson |
Philips | HP | Novartis |
BMSCE Bangalore placement office communicates, networks and builds relations with potential recruiters. Students seeking BMSCE Bangalore placement shall register for the campus placements. Candidates must follow the complete ZBMSCE Bangalore placement procedure.
Note: BMS College of Engineering placement cell conducts guest lectures, soft skill training programmes and conferences for students.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2021-22) | 1,680 |
| Total students admitted (2021-22) | 1,312 |
| Total Graduated Students (2024-25) | 1,291 |
| Total Placed Students (2024-25) | 972 |
| Placement Percentage (2024-25) | 80.2% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25) | 79 |
| Median Salary (2024-25) | 10.00 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from BMSCE Bangalore's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of BMSCE Bangalore has increased by 13.39 %
- The Median salary of BMSCE Bangalore has increased by 15.0 %
BMSCE Bangalore - Course Wise Placement
- UG
- PG
- PG
- PG
Students Review for BMSCE Bangalore
Overall, reviewing my college was a good experience.
Verified ReviewBatch of 2029-01-01 BE Computer Science and Engineering Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology
Because I am currently in the 3rd sem now, I don't have much experience or a clear idea about the placement process yet. 2026 Batch is the 1st batch to graduate from my department, so there isn't much past placement data to compare with.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
College is good but u need to learn on own
Placements of 2026-27 is going very good and Again Only some people got above 30 LPA and I guess the average salary is 8-9LPA.This time apple came to college and took around 7 people for 70+LPA which is the highest package.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
A perfect balance of academics and fun.
The placements program at my college is quite good. It offers ample opportunities for students across various branches, ensuring a decent average package and bringing several top-tier companies to campus for recruitment.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Hello,
The KCET 2026 cut-off for Electronics and Communication Engineering at BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru has not been released yet. The cut-off will be announced after the KCET counselling process.
You can refer to the previous year's closing ranks to estimate your chances, but the final cut-off depends on
Hello Dear Student,
For most students, Mechanical, Civil, or Industrial Engineering at top Bangalore colleges such as RV College of Engineering, BMS College of Engineering, and M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology is often a better choice than the same branches at lower-ranked NITs.
The biggest advantage is the ecosystem.
BMSCE Bangalore Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
During the placements drive of 2025, as per NIRF 2026, the median placement package offered to the UG 4-year graduates stood at Rs 10 lakhs per annum.
The highest placement package for students at the BMSCE Bangalore college for graduates during 2025 stood at Rs 51.5 lakhs per annum.
The top recruiters of the institute include Accenture, Motorola, Adobe, Airtel, Nokia, Amazon, Philips, HP and many other well known companies.
Yes, internship opportunities are provided by the BMS College of Engineering.
Articles
Explore BMSCE Bangalore Courses
Top Exams Accepted by BMSCE Bangalore
Applications for Admissions are open.
Amity University, Noida
ApplyIndia’s only private university to be ranked for Graduate Employability | 6000+ Placements | 800+ Recruiters | 75 LPA-Highest Salary
School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
ApplyRanked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Parul Institute of Technology, Vadodara
ApplyDiploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA
Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
Apply60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores
Woxsen University, Hyderabad
ApplyScholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA
Parul University, Goa
ApplySpecial Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa
KMAT 2026 application form last date is October 31, 2026.
KMAT 2026 exam wil be held on November 14, 2026, from 10 AM to 12 PM.

