Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on May 11 2026, 05:48 PM IST by Nakkal Varsha

    RVCE Bangalore Placements

    RVCE Bangalore has a dedicated department of placement and a training cell. RV College of Engineering placement department organises several training programmes for the students, such as soft skill training sessions, which include 36 hours of training by experienced speakers for second and third-year undergraduate students. 

    • RVCE Bangalore Placements 2026: 192 companies visited the campus for BTech students. 25 companies visited the campus for MTech students, while 22 companies visited the campus for MCA students.
    • RVCE NIRF 2026 Placements: UG median package is Rs 10,50,000, and PG median package is Rs 7,00,000.
    • BTech Placements 2026 at RVCE: 698 offers were made, and 654 students got placed in the 2026 placements (still ongoing). 
    • RVCE Bangalore highest package 2026: Rs 67 LPA for BTech, Rs 39 LPA for MTech and Rs 25 LPA for MCA. 
    • RV College of Engineering Average Package 2026: Rs 16.86 LPA for BTech, Rs 12.73 LPA for MTech and Rs 8.79 LPA for MCA.
    • 262 companies visited for RV College of Engineering BTech placements 2025 (still ongoing). 
    • According to the RVCE NIRF 2025 engineering report, 831 UG students were placed with a median salary of Rs 10.50 LPA during placements 2023-24.

    RVCE Bangalore also offers a variety of value-added programmes for students who are interested, including personality development programmes, bridge courses, and technological training programmes. 

    Also See: RVCE Bangalore Admissions

    RVCE Placements 2026

    In RV College of Engineering placements 2026, 698 offers were made for BTech students. MTech students got 103 placement offers while MCA students got 50 offers. RVCE Bangalore 2026 placements are still ongoing. Students can check the details of RV College of Engineering course-wise placements 2026 below.

    RV College of Engineering BTech Placements 2026

    ParticularsStatistics

    Number of companies visited

    192

    Number of offers made

    698

    Number of students selected

    654

    Average Package

    Rs 16.86 LPA

    Highest Package

    Rs 67 LPA

    RVCE Bangalore MTech Placements 2026

    ParticularsStatistics

    Number of companies visited

    25

    Number of offers made

    103

    Number of students selected

    103

    Average Package

    Rs 12.73 LPA

    Highest Package

    Rs 39 LPA

    RV College of Engineering MCA Placements 2026

    ParticularsStatistics

    Number of companies visited

    22

    Number of offers made

    50

    Number of students selected

    50

    Average Package

    Rs 8.79 LPA

    Highest Package

    Rs 25 LPA 

    RVCE Bangalore Placement Report 2026

    905 UG students and 164 PG students got placed during RV College of Engineering placements 2024-25 as per the NIRF 2026 report. Check the details of RVCE Bangalore placements 2025 according to the NIRF 2026 report below.

    RVCE Placements 2025

    CourseStudents PlacedMedian Package
    UG 4-year905Rs 10,50,000
    PG 2-year164Rs 7,00,000

    RVCE Bangalore Placements 2025

    830 BTech students, 162 MTech students and 80 MSc students got placed in RV College of Engineering placements 2025. Students can check the details of RV College of Engineering course-wise placements 2025 below.

    RV College of Engineering BTech Placements 2025

    ParticularsStatistics

    Number of companies visited

    262

    Number of offers made

    922

    Number of students selected

    830

    Average Package

    Rs 13.76 LPA

    Highest Package

    Rs 67 LPA

    RV College of Engineering MTech Placements 2025

    ParticularsStatistics

    Number of companies visited

    55

    Number of offers made

    162

    Number of students selected

    162

    Average Package

    Rs 10.5 LPA

    Highest Package

    Rs 35 LPA

    RV College of Engineering MCA Placements 2025

    ParticularsStatistics

    Number of companies visited

    44

    Number of offers made

    80

    Number of students selected

    80

    Average Package

    Rs 8.94 LPA

    Highest Package

    Rs 20 LPA

    Students can also check the details of RV College of Engineering fees.

    RVCE Placement Report 2025

    According to the NIRF 2025 report, 831 UG students and 161 PG students got placed in RV College of Engineering placements 2023-24. Check highlights about RV College of Engineering placements 2023-24 below. 

    RV College of Engineering Placements 2024

    ParticularsUG StatisticsPG Statistics
    Students graduated

    1087

    215
    Students placed

    831

    161
    Median PackageRs 10.50 LPARs 7 LPA

    RVCE Placements 2024

    As per the official website, during the RCVE Placements 2023, a total of 249 companies visited the college campus, where 1128 offers were provided to the students of the college. The complete data of the same is mentioned in the table below.

    RVCE 2024 Placement Report

    Salary RangeNumber of Companies visitedNumber of Offers made
    0 - 6 lakhs44273
    6 - 8 lakhs39206
    8 - 12 lakhs58262
    12 - 14 lakhs38129
    14 & above70258

    Also See: RVCE Bangalore courses

    RVCE Bangalore Placements Top Recruiters

    Some of the major recruiters of RV College of Engineering include Deltax, Snap Deal, Dr Reddy's LaboratoriesAdani Groups and others are mentioned in the table below.

    Top Recruiters of RVCE Bangalore

    Deloitte Consulting India Pvt Ltd

    Deltax

    Abb India Limited

    KHATIB & ALAMI

    Saggezza India Pvt Ltd

    Dr Reddy's Laboratories

    Adani Groups

    EDGEVERVE INFOSYS

    ESI SOFTWARE

    Snap Deal

    Also See: RVCE Bangalore cutoffs

    RVCE Placements Process 2025

    • Companies are invited by the RVCE Bangalore training and placement cell.

    • The companies conduct pre-placement talks at the RV College of Engineering Bangalore. 

    • Student's resumes are sent to the recruiters, and the preliminary stage of shortlisting candidates 

    • The group discussions and personal interview rounds are conducted by the company.

    • A list of selected students will be sent to the RVCE Bangalore training and placement cell.

    Note: Students must follow the complete RV College of Engineering Bangalore placement procedure. Many companies visit the campus during RV College of Engineering Bangalore placements 2025.

    Domain

    Engineering and Architecture

    Level

    UG

    Year

    4 Years

    Statistics for Academic Year 2023-24

    ParticularsStatistics
    First year total students intake (2020-21)1,060
    Total students admitted (2020-21)1,060
    Total Graduated Students (2023-24)1,087
    Total Placed Students (2023-24)831
    Placement Percentage (2023-24)86.29%
    Total student gone for higher studies (2023-24)124
    Median Salary (2023-24)10.50 L

    Placement yearly trends

    Placement Percentage
    Source Data NIRF 2025

    Key takeaways from RVCE Bangalore's Placement Statistics

    • The Placement Percentage of RVCE Bangalore has increased by 1.16 %
    • The Median salary of RVCE Bangalore has increased by 4.76 %

    RVCE Bangalore - Course Wise Placement

    Disclaimer:The above trends are as per the data available with AICTE. It is to be noted that placement percentage is calculated as no. of students placed in a particular year against no. of students enrolled in 1st year of that batch, as per the information provided to AICTE. The placement percentages are indicative and they do not factor lateral enrollment of students, if any and also no. of students who have not participated in placements.

    Students Review for RVCE Bangalore

    Very good college

    Placements

    Company diversity in placements is something this college does well. We had IT companies, finance firms, and even some core engineering companies which is not common. My branch specifically had good placement rates. The interview prep resources shared by the placement team were genuinely helpful and relevant

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    I would love to rate my college 5 stars

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    One thing I'll credit the college for is the diversity of companies that visit. Not just service-based giants but also some product and consulting firms. Got good exposure to different interview formats. The practice rounds helped a lot. Final placement was better than I expected going into the process.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Greatest option RV college for doing engineering from here

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    Placements are one of the strongest points here. Many top companies from IT, core, and product-based sectors visit the campus. Students get good packages compared to other colleges, and even average performers can secure stable jobs through the drives.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Have a question related to RVCE Bangalore ?

    Hello Srijit,

    A direct answer to your question is a NO, as RVCE does not accept JEE MAINS scores for merit-based seats. The only way to get admission is through the entrance exam: KCET( for Karnataka residents) and COMDEK UGET( for Non-Karnataka residents and Karnataka residents).

    Therefore, you need to

    Yes, to get admission into colleges that come under PMSSS (Prime Minister’s Special Scholarship Scheme) such as RV College of Engineering (RVCE), BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE), and other private engineering colleges in Karnataka, you generally need to qualify through the regular engineering admission process of the state or the

    What about RV college of engineering

    Hello,

    RV college of Engineering is a well known and prominent institution which offers UG and PG programs of Engineering.

    It is in Bangalore, India.

    RVCE is affiliated with VTU. The college is approved by AICTE.

    So, pursuing engineering there will be a good choice. The placement rates are also

    RVCE Bangalore Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What was the average package offered during RV College of Engineering placements?

    The average package of RV College of Engineering Bangalore is Rs 16.86 LPA for BTech. Rs 12.73 LPA is the average package for MTech students and Rs 8.79 LPA for MCA. 

    2: How many recruiters participated during RV College of Engineering placements?

    192 companies visited the campus for BTech students. 25 companies visited the campus for MTech students, while 22 companies visited the campus for MCA students in RVCE 2026 placements. About 262 companies visited for RV College of Engineering BTech placements 2025. The placements are still ongoing. RV College of Engineering placement department organises several training programmes for the students

    3: How many students got placed in RV College of Engineering placements?

    654 BTech students, 103 MTech students and 50 MSc students got placed in RV College of Engineering Bangalore placements 2026. 

    4: Which are some of the recruiters that have collaborated with RVCE Bangalore?

    The top recruiters of the college are Flipkart, Amazon, PayPal, Infosys, Wipro, Mindtree, Target, Myntra, HCL, Google, Microsoft, LG, LinkedIn, Tata, Swiggy, Google and many more. 

    5: What is the role of the placement and training department at RVCE Bangalore?

    The placement and training department of the college is responsible for conducting training programmes, value-added activities, pre-placement talks, and other activities related to recruitment.

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements

    Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    Amrita University B.Tech 2026
    Apply

    Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships

    Chandigarh University Admissions 2026
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)

    Atria Institute of Technology - B.E. Admissions 2026
    Apply

    NAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.