University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

BE Civil Engineering University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

Also known as: UVCE Bangalore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
97.56 K
Approval
AICTE
Seats
120

Fees Details

General:
97.56 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Bangalore University, Bangalore

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) in Civil Engineering is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Bangalore University, Bangalore.

The Department of Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) was started in the year 1917 offering B.E. course in Civil Engineerin and has been accredited by AICTE New Delhi.

The department was functioning in the city campus of Bangalore University at K R Circle until 1974 and was later shifted to Jnana Bharathi Campus. The department has a built-up area of 8800 sq.m. The Department was offering only under graduate courses(B E)in Civil Engineering till 1960 and later started PG courses(M E in Structural Engineering and Geo-technical Engineering ). Now the department offers PG courses in eight different fields of specialization. It is one of the Quality Improvement Programme Departments of the MHRD offering admissions to M E and Ph D programmes for the teachers drawn from AICTE approved engineering colleges.

While the primary task of the faculty is to produce high caliber man power in Civil Engineering to meet the rapidly changing needs of the society, it also strives to achieve eminence in focused areas of research and to realize the economic potential of its R&D capabilities. A nurturing environment has been created to encourage the social, cultural, physical and intellectual developments of the students as well as to sharpen their leadership qualities and interpersonal skills. The alumni of the department have occupied key positions both within India and abroad and have brought laurels to their alma mater.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Applications Open Now

UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books