Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Nov 03 2026, 02:34 PM IST by Apurva Tibrewal

    NIT Surathkal (NITK) Placements

    NIT Surathkal NIRF 2026 report has been released. According to NIRF 2026, the National Institute of Technology Surathkal BTech median package offered to the placed students in 2025 was Rs 14 lakhs per annum. 

    • NIT Surathkal placements were offered to 783 B.Tech and 655 PG 2-year students, as per the NIRF report 2026.
    • Highest package of National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal - The highest salary package offered to B.Tech students was Rs 63.3 LPA and M.Tech students got the highest package of Rs 55.57 lakhs in 2025.
    • NIT Surathkal B.Tech median package offered to the placed students was Rs 14 LPA in 2025.
    • Average package of National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal - The average package offered to the students in 2025 for a B.Tech course was Rs 17.48 LPA. 
    • NIT Surathkal CSE average package offered to the placed students was Rs 26.85 LPA in 2025.

    NIT Surathkal MBA average package offered was Rs 7.14 LPA. NIT Surathkal average package for the MTech course offered was Rs 12.5 LPA during placements. During NIT Karnataka placements 2025, the highest CTC offered to the placed students was Rs 63.3 lakhs per annum. 

    The placement cell at the National Institute of Technology Surathkal offers many career opportunities for all levels of students. The institute offers internships for students. NIT Surathkal placement drive is organised every year for final-year students on campus. NIT Surathkal placement cell conducts training and grooming sessions for students to enhance their working skills and confidence.

    Also Read: NIT Surathkal Courses and Fees

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NIT Surathkal (NITK) Placements
    Q: What is the average package offered to Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) students at NIT Surathkal?
    A:

    The average package offered to Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) students at NIT Surathkal was Rs 23.24 LPA (Lakhs Per Annum). This figure demonstrates the high demand and lucrative offers for CSE graduates from the institute.

    Q: When is the placement drive conducted at NIT Surathkal?
    Q: Does NIT Surathkal offer internship opportunities for students?
    Q: How does NIT Surathkal support students in preparing for placements?
    Q: How does the average package for B.Tech CSE compare to the overall B.Tech average at NIT Surathkal?

    NIT Karnataka Placements 2026

    According to the NIRF 2026 overall report, during the National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal placements in 2025, a total of 783 students from the UG 4 year got placements with a median salary package of Rs 14 LPA. The table below details the placement data for 2025 and 2024, as per the NIRF 2026 data. 

    NIT Karnataka BTech Placement Statistics 2025

    ParticularsB.Tech Statistics
    Number of students who were placed783
    Median Salary OfferedRs 14 lakhs
    Number of students who opted for higher studies79 

    NIT Karnataka Placement Report 2025 for PG Courses

    ParticularsPG 2 Year StatisticsPG 3 Year Statistics
    Number of students who were placed65554
    Median Package OfferedRs 8.50 lakhsRs 12 lakhs
    Number of students who opted for higher studies430

    NIT Karnataka Placements 2025

    The National Institute of Technology Karnataka placements 2025 are available for different programmes like B.Tech and M.Tech. The data include placement percentages, highest CTC, average CTC, and many more.

    NIT Karnataka BTech Placements 2025

    ParticularsStatistics
    Total eligible students835
    Placed673
    Placement percentage80.60%
    Highest CTCRs 63.3 LPA
    Average CTCRs 17.48 LPA
    Median CTCRs 14 LPA

    NIT Karnataka MTech Placements 2025

    ParticularsStatistics
    Total eligible students586
    Placed455
    Placement percentage77.65%
    Highest CTCRs 55.57 LPA
    Average CTCRs 13 LPA
    Median CTCRs 10 LPA

    NIT Surathkal Branch-Wise Placements 2025

    BranchesPlacement Percentage
    Chemical Engineering75.51%
    Civil Engineering74.19%
    Electronics and Communication Engineering76.72%
    Computer Science and Engineering93.20%
    Mechanical Engineering79.50%
    Mining Engineering71.79%
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering78.70%
    Information Technology83.75%
    Metallurgical Engineering84.44%
    Artificial Intelligence87.80%

    NIT Surathkal Highest Package 2025

    BranchesMaximum CTC
    Chemical EngineeringRs 24.00 LPA
    Civil EngineeringRs 24.00 LPA
    Electronics and Communication EngineeringRs 52.57 LPA
    Computer Science and EngineeringRs 52.42 LPA
    Mechanical EngineeringRs 24.00 LPA
    Mining EngineeringRs 27.67 LPA
    Electrical and Electronics EngineeringRs 56.67 LPA
    Information TechnologyRs 63.3 LPA
    Metallurgical EngineeringRs 27 LPA
    Artificial IntelligenceRs 38.44 LPA

    NIT Surathkal Average Package 2025

    BranchesAverage CTC
    Chemical EngineeringRs 10.86 LPA
    Civil EngineeringRs 11.91 LPA
    Electronics and Communication EngineeringRs 21.57 LPA
    Computer Science and EngineeringRs 26.85 LPA
    Mechanical EngineeringRs 11.41 LPA
    Mining EngineeringRs 11.21 LPA
    Electrical and Electronics EngineeringRs 18.55 LPA
    Information TechnologyRs 23.25 LPA
    Metallurgical EngineeringRs 11.01 LPA
    Artificial IntelligenceRs 20.8 LPA

    NIT Surathkal Placements 2024-25: NIRF & RTI Analysis


    NIT Surathkal Placements 2024

    During NIT Karnataka placements 2024, 73% of B.Tech students were placed. The average package offered was 20.89 LPA. NIT Surathkal M.Tech highest package offered was Rs 55 LPA in 2024. Around 68% of students were placed during NIT Surathkal M.Tech CSE placements in 2024. The placement percentage for  NIT Surathkal M.Tech Electrical Engineering placements was 87.5 in 2024. The highest package offered in the NIT Surathkal MBA placements in 2024 was Rs 10 LPA. The NIT Surathkal placement details for the courses offered are mentioned in the table below.

    NIT Surathkal B.Tech Placement 2024

    ParticularsStatistics

    Total registered students 

    949

    Placement Percentage 

    73%

    Highest Package 

    Rs 55 LPA

    Average Package 

    Rs 16.25 LPA

    Median Package 

    Rs 14.21 LPA

    Also Read: NIT Surathkal Admissions

    NIT Surathkal MTech Placement 2024

    ParticularsStatistics

    Total registered students 

    746

    Placement Percentage 

    69 %

    Highest Package 

    Rs 55 LPA

    Average Package 

    Rs 12.5 LPA

    Median Package 

    Rs 11.6 LPA

    NIT Surathkal MCA Placement 2024

    ParticularsStatistics

    Total registered students 

    61

    Placement Percentage 

    75 %

    Highest Package 

    Rs 53 LPA

    Average Package 

    Rs 14.66 LPA

    Median Package 

    Rs 10 LPA

    NIT Surathkal MBA Placement 2024

    ParticularsStatistics

    Total registered students 

    53

    Placement Percentage 

    54 %

    Highest Package 

    Rs 10 LPA

    Average Package 

    Rs 7.18 LPA

    Median Package 

    Rs 7 LPA

    NIT Surathkal MSc Placement 2024

    ParticularsStatistics

    Total registered students 

    57

    Placement Percentage 

    50 %

    Highest Package 

    Rs 12 LPA

    Average Package 

    Rs 7.33 LPA

    Median Package 

    Rs 6.25 LPA

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NIT Surathkal Placements 2024
    Q: What was the median package offered to B.Tech graduates at NIT Surathkal in 2024?
    A:

    The median package offered to B.Tech graduates at NIT Surathkal in 2024 was Rs 14.21 LPA. This figure being close to the average package of Rs 16.25 LPA suggests a relatively balanced distribution of salary offers, with some high packages pulling the average slightly above the median.

    Q: How did the MBA placements at NIT Surathkal compare to other programs in terms of packages offered?
    Q: What was the average package offered to NIT Surathkal ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) students in 2024?
    Q: Which program at NIT Surathkal had the highest placement percentage in 2024?
    Q: How does the average package differ between B.Tech and M.Tech programs at NIT Surathkal?

    Branch-wise NIT Surathkal Placement 2024

    During the academic year 2023-24, 83.59% students were placed during NIT Surathkal placements CSE for B.Tech. NIT Surathkal CSE average package offered was Rs 23.4 LPA in 2024. Around 83.67 % students were placed during NIT Surathkal Metallurgy placements 2024. The NIT Surathkal highest package offered for Metallurgy was Rs 30 LPA. The details of NIT Surathkal placement branch-wise placements for the B.Tech course in several specialisations is mentioned below.

    NIT Surathkal CSE Placements 2024

    ParticularsStatistics

    Placement percentage

    83.59%

    Highest package

    Rs 55 LPA

    Median package

    Rs 21.31 LPA

    Average package

    Rs 23.24 LPA

    NIT Surathkal ECE Placements 2024 

    ParticularsStatistics

    Placement percentage

    72.66%

    Highest package

    Rs 51.03 LPA

    Median package

    Rs 20.81 LPA

    Average package

    Rs 20.89 LPA

    NIT Surathkal IT Placements 2024 

    ParticularsStatistics

    Placement percentage

    80.95 %

    Highest package

    Rs 55 LPA

    Median package

    Rs 18.48 LPA

    Average package

    Rs 24.13 LPA

    NIT Surathkal Metallurgy Placements 2024

    ParticularsStatistics

    Placement percentage

    83.67%

    Highest package

    Rs 30 LPA

    Median package

    Rs 9.45 LPA

    Average package

    Rs 11.02 LPA

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Branch-wise NIT Surathkal Placement 2024
    Q: How does the median package of IT compare to its average package at NIT Surathkal?
    A:

    For the IT branch at NIT Surathkal in 2024, the median package was Rs 18.48 LPA, while the average package was Rs 24.13 LPA. This significant difference between the median and average suggests that some high-value offers may have pulled the average up, while the median represents the middle value of all offers.

    Q: Which branch at NIT Surathkal had the lowest placement percentage in 2024?
    Q: What was the placement scenario for Metallurgy students at NIT Surathkal in terms of package range?
    Q: How does the average package of IT compare to other branches at NIT Surathkal?
    Q: What was the average package offered to ECE students at NIT Surathkal in 2024?

    NIT Surathkal's Highest Package 2024

    NIT Surathkal CSE highest package was Rs 55 LPA in 2024. The highest package offered during NIT Surathkal ECE placements 2024 was Rs 51.03 LPA. The details of the NIT Surathkal highest package offered are mentioned below.

    Branch-wise NIT Karnataka Highest Package 2024

    BranchHighest Package

    Computer Science Engineering

    Rs 55 LPA

    Information Technolgy

    Rs 55 LPA

    Electronics and Communication

    Rs 51.03 LPA

    Electrical and Electronics

    Rs 52.89 LPA

    Civil Engineering

    Rs 24 LPA

    Mechanical Engineering

    Rs 36.05 LPA

    Chemical Engineering

    Rs 25 LPA

    Metallurgy and Materials Science

    Rs 30 LPA

    Mining

    Rs 30 LPA

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NIT Surathkal's Highest Package 2024
    Q: How much higher was the top package in Computer Science compared to Mechanical Engineering?
    A:

    The top package in Computer Science Engineering (Rs 55 LPA) was Rs 18.95 LPA higher than the top package in Mechanical Engineering (Rs 36.05 LPA) at NIT Surathkal in 2024.

    Q: How did the placement packages for Metallurgy and Materials Science compare to Mining Engineering?
    Q: What was the highest package offered to Electronics and Communication Engineering students?
    Q: How did the placement packages for core engineering branches compare to IT-related fields?
    Q: Which engineering branches at NIT Surathkal received the top packages in 2024?

    NIT Surathkal's Average Package 2024

    NIT Surathkal average package for IT was Rs 24.13 LPA in 2024. NIT Surathkal Mechanical average package 2024 offered was Rs 12.57 LPA. Candidates can check the details of NIT Surathkal average package 2024 in the table below:

    Branch-wise NIT Karnataka Average Package 2024

    BranchAverage Package

    Computer Science Engineering

    Rs 23.24 LPA

    Information Technolgy

    Rs 24.13 LPA

    Electronics and Communication

    Rs 20.89 LPA

    Electrical and Electronics

    Rs 13.7 LPA

    Civil Engineering

    Rs 8.12 LPA

    Mechanical Engineering

    Rs 12.57 LPA

    Chemical Engineering

    Rs 13.17 LPA

    Metallurgy and Materials Science

    Rs 11.02 LPA

    Mining Engineering

    Rs 10.93 LPA

    Note: The  details of the NIT Surathkal placement statistics for 2022-2023 as per the NIRF overall report 2024 is mentioned in the table below

    Also Read: NIT Surathkal Cutoff

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NIT Surathkal's Average Package 2024
    Q: What is the range of average packages across all branches at NIT Surathkal in 2024?
    A:

    The range of average packages at NIT Surathkal in 2024 spans from Rs 8.12 LPA to Rs 24.13 LPA. The lowest average package is for Civil Engineering at Rs 8.12 LPA, while the highest is for Information Technology at Rs 24.13 LPA. This wide range reflects the varying industry demand and job market conditions for different engineering specializations.

    Q: What is the average package difference between Electronics and Communication and Electrical and Electronics branches?
    Q: How do the average packages for Computer Science and Information Technology compare?
    Q: Which engineering branch had the lowest average package in 2024?
    Q: How does the average package for Mechanical Engineering compare to other branches?

    Top Recruiters at NITK Surathkal

    Mentioned below is the list of some of the major recruiters that offered career opportunities to students during National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal placements:

    NIT Karnataka Top Recruiters

    Microsoft 

    Oracle

    Wipro

    Dell

    L&T

    Deloitte

    Amazon

    Wells Fargo

    Maruti Suzuki

    Note: NIT Surathkal placement cell has collaborated with recruiters, alumni associations and several organisations for a smooth placement process. 

    Also Read: NIT Surathkal Facilities

    NIT Surathkal Placement Procedure

    • The NIT Surathkal placement cell will invite companies for the placement drive programme. 
    • The students need to submit the details asked by the NIT Surathkal placement cell.
    • Interested companies will visit the institute and conduct the pre-placement talks. 
    • Companies begin the NIT Surathkal placement drive programme, which includes tests, group discussions, interviews, and many others. 
    • The companies finalise the students and send the offer letters to the NITK Surathkal placement cell.  

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NIT Surathkal Placement Procedure
    Q: How long does the entire placement process typically last at NIT Surathkal?
    A:

    The exact duration of the placement process is not specified in the given information. However, it typically spans several months, starting from the invitation of companies to the final issuance of offer letters. Students should consult the placement cell for the specific timeline of the current academic year.

    Q: Can students participate in multiple company recruitment processes?
    Q: How are students notified of their selection during the placement process?
    Q: What components are included in the NIT Surathkal placement drive programme?
    Q: What are pre-placement talks, and how do they fit into the recruitment process?

    NIT Karnataka Placement Analysis

    The median package offered for UG, PG 2 Year and PG 3 Year courses is Rs 14 lakhs, Rs 8.50 lakhs and Rs 12 lakhs, respectively, in the year 2025, as per the NIRF 2026 report. In the year 2024, median packages offered were Rs 14 lakhs, Rs 9 lakhs and Rs 10.50 lakhs. The NIT Karnataka placements increased by 5.88% for the PG 2-year course and 14.29% for the PG 3-Year course.

    Domain

    Engineering and Architecture

    Level

    PG

    Year

    2 Years

    Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25

    ParticularsStatistics
    First year total students intake (2023-24)579
    Total students admitted (2023-24)685
    Total Graduated Students (2024-25)641
    Total Placed Students (2024-25)555
    Placement Percentage (2024-25)89.23%
    Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25)19
    Median Salary (2024-25)10.00 L

    Placement yearly trends

    Placement Percentage
    Source Data NIRF 2025

    Key takeaways from NIT Surathkal (NITK)'s Placement Statistics

    • The Placement Percentage of NIT Surathkal (NITK) has increased by 4.48 %
    • There has been no change in the median salary of NIT Surathkal (NITK)
    • The Placement Percentage of NIT Surathkal (NITK) is better than 12 colleges that are ranked higher
    • The Median salary of NIT Surathkal (NITK) is better than 5 colleges that are ranked higher

    Students Review for NIT Surathkal (NITK)

    NITK REVIEW

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    Placement and internship opportunities are great. Companies come for all fields - hardware, software, core and business. Corporate, startups, government and research opportunities are available both on and off campus.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Good college

    Placements

    Placements for CSE are very good, with many graduated placed in top companies . Highest and average salary packages are strong. Recruiters include domestic and global tech firms ,offering software and data roles

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Great campus life with good placement and private beach

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    Placements here are good. From 2019-2023 there was almost 99% placement in IT department and in 2024 about 91% students were placed in IT department. Highest salary varies from 55-62 LPA, average about 24 LPA and median about 21 LPA. Companies like Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Oracle, Morgan Stanley, Dell etc. are major recruiters. Most of roles offered are developer. Around 30-40% students get internships.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Have a question related to NIT Surathkal (NITK) ?

    Hello Student,

    If you are goal is to build a career in computer science software then RVCE CSE is the better choice, are RV college of Engineering has a excellent placement record for CSE, strong industries connection, and top recruitment like Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Adobe, and Atlasian visit the campus.

    Hello Aspirant,

    If we go through the analysis of marks Vs Percentile Vs rank for JEE-Main 2020 then according to the percentile mentioned by you in the question your CRL rank is expected to be in the range of 48286 - 54280 , you can check out marks Vs ranks

    Yes, it is possible to secure admission to the National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal through the home state quota, which reserves 50% of seats for students from Karnataka.

    Students offered admission under this quota typically have lower cutoff ranks than those admitted under the All India quota. To be

    NIT Surathkal (NITK) Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What is the placement report 2025 of NIT Surathkal?

    According to NIRF 2026 overall report, during the National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal placements in 2025, a total of 783 students from UG 4 year got placement with a median salary package of Rs 14 LPA.

    2: What was NIT Surathkal average package for IT in 2024?

    The  NIT Surathkal average package for IT in 2024 was 24.13 LPA. The placement percentage for B.Tech was 80.95% and for M.Tech was 81.25 % during NIT Surathkal IT placements 2024. 

    3: Which are the top placement companies of NIT Surathkal?

    Some of the NIT Surathkal top placement companies are Google, Oracle, Visa, Microsoft, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, Deloitte, Wells Fargo, Goldman Sachs and more.

    4: What was NIT Surathkal CSE average package offered in 2024?

    The NIT Surathkal CSE average package offered in 2024 was Rs 23.24 LPA. The placement percentage of NIT Surathkal CSE placements 2024 was 83.59%.

    5: What salary package was offered during NIT Surathkal ECE placements 2024?

    During NIT Surathkal ECE placements 2024, the highest package offered was Rs 51.03 LPA. NIT Surathkal ECE average package 2024 offered was Rs 20.89 LPA. 

    6: What was NIT Surathkal placements 2024 highest package?

    The NIT Surathkal placements 2024 highest package offered was Rs 55 LPA. NIT Surathkal placements 2024 highest package was offered in CSE branch.

    7: How was NIT Surathkal placements M.Tech CSE in 2024?

    The NIT Surathkal placement percentage for M.Tech CSE in 2024 was 68% in 2024. The NIT Surathkal M.Tech highest package offered was Rs 55 LPA.

    8: What was NIT Surathkal MBA average packagein 2024?

    The NIT Surathkal MBA average package offered in 2024 was Rs 7.18 LPA. The placement percentage during the NIT Surathkal MBA placements 2024 was 54%. 

    9: What was the NIT Surathkal median package for PG course in 2024?

    NIT Surathkal median package for PG course in 2024 was Rs 9 LPA for two years PG students and Rs 10.05 LPA for three years PG course as per NIT Surathkal NIRF report 2025.

    10: What was the NIT Surathkal B.Tech median package offered in 2024?

    NIT Surathkal B.Tech median package offered was Rs 14 LPA in 2024, as per the NIRF report 2025. The total number of B.Tech students placed was 756 in the year 2024. 

    Top Exams Accepted by NIT Surathkal (NITK)

    Other NITs

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
    Apply

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    Parul Institute of Technology, Vadodara
    Apply

    Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA

    Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Apply

    60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores

    Woxsen University, Hyderabad
    Apply

    Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

    Amity University, Noida
    Apply

    India’s only private university to be ranked for Graduate Employability | 6000+ Placements | 800+ Recruiters | 75 LPA-Highest Salary

    Parul University, Goa
    Apply

    Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.