University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

Also known as: UVCE Bangalore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
88.36 K
Approval
AICTE
Seats
80

Fees Details

General:
88.36 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Bangalore University, Bangalore

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) in Electrical and Electronics Engineering is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Bangalore University, Bangalore.

The Department of Electrical Engineering was established in 1921. It is one of the few oldest Departments in the country which offers B.E course in Electrical Engineering. The department has grown in a big way gradually over the years with the dedicated work and broad vision of the staff members. The department consists of well qualified and experienced staff who have published research papers in national and international journals. Research scholars from CPRI, NAL, ISRO and teachers from other Engineering colleges have registered for Ph.D degree under the guidance of the faculty members of the department. The department of Electrical Engineering is offering the courses in Power and Energy Systems, Power Electronics for UG courses. The Department has excellent interaction with industry and Research laboratories.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Applications Open Now

Galgotias University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Galgotias University B.Tech A...
Apply
Chandigarh Group of Colleges - CGC
Chandigarh Group of Colleges ...
Apply
Apeejay Stya University
Apeejay Stya University
Apply
SIRT- Sagar Institute of Research and Technology
SIRT- Sagar Institute of Rese...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books