University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

BE Mechanical Engineering University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

Also known as: UVCE Bangalore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
88.36 K
Approval
AICTE
Seats
100

Fees Details

General:
88.36 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Bangalore University, Bangalore

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) in Mechanical Engineering is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Bangalore University, Bangalore.

History of the Department The University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, popularly known as UVCE, is one of the most prestigious colleges imparting Technical Education in the state of Karnataka. The College as well as Department of Mechanical Engineering was established in the year 1917 by the greatest Engineer of the Country, Statesman of modern times Bharata Rathna Sir. M. Visvesvaraya. Since its inception, the department has grown by leaps and bounds producing highly competent graduates, postgraduates and doctorates who have occupied prestigious positions both in India and abroad.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Applications Open Now

UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books