Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

B.Com Financial Markets Management Hons Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

Also known as: BHU

Quick Facts

Seats
50

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
09 Mar, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online
10 Feb, 2019 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years

Bachelor of Commerce in Financial Markets Management is Honors degree programs with the duration of three years (6 semesters) offered by Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The admissions shall be made strictly on the basis of merit index in the UET.

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate must have passed the Passed 10+2 or equivalent Examination with Commerce/ Economics/ Maths/ Computer Sc./Finance/Financial Markets Management/Vocational courses (related to Commerce) as one of the subjects securing a minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate and must have passed in the concerned subject.

Student Reviews

Best 3 yrs of my life filled with growth and excitement

Posted on 08 Feb' 17 by Aparna Raghuvanshi
Batch of 2018 | B.Com Financial Markets Management Hons
Its a whole different vibe in college. It's not the same as high school.The freedom of not having to wear uniforms anymore. We can now wear whatever we want according to our own style cause no one's going to scold you.The lecturers here are friendly.They make loads of jokes and you can see that they just want to help us enjoy our time here studying in BHU.OH,not forgetting the assignments.Oh wow,we have only been studying here for 2 weeks and the amount of assignments given are hell a lot.Hmmm,that's college…Well,I'm pretty much enjoying my life in college,making new friends aswell as working together.And I'm glad that I will be enjoying it in BHU
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

All experiences are too good and worth remembering

Posted on 09 Sep' 16 by RANA MUKHERJEE
Batch of 2019 | B.Com Financial Markets Management Hons
as we know that BHU Varanasi is one of the largest university in India. it provides rich and healthy environment to students for their better residential issues, studies, learning campaign and other extracurricular activities during the study. all faculties are too good. well, established library.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Faculity is excellent and students will have bright future

Rana Mukherjee
Posted on 09 Sep' 16 by Rana Mukherjee
Batch of 2019 | B.Com Financial Markets Management Hons
I am having a wonderful study experience here. The teachers are very good and infrastructure is also well here. The hostel is also good and an environment is excellent for studies. The campus has a green environment which good for our health. The campus is a ragging free campus and all the students from every course are very cooperative and help each other. We have all the facilities here which are required by a student for studies. Healthy and better environment for studies here. We have a very good library which has almost every collection of books related to every subject are available. We also have wifi connection here through which can also get every information about any specific topic anytime.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Till date i am quite happy with it

Posted on 29 Aug' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2016 | B.Com Financial Markets Management Hons
Well,I'm quite new to my college !!It's been only 10 days for me to my new college. Till date, I have found my college infrastructure good !!Not only infrastructure but another facility is also quite good like bus facility to carry students from one place to another!!!There are other facilities too such as the library where all type of books can be found and which can be issued for a period of two months!well now lets move to placement cell though I don't have much knowledge about it yet many senior's were telling that college has a good placement too
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good better best.. leaves out all the rest..

Pradyumn
Posted on 28 Aug' 16 by Pradyumn
Batch of 2018 | B.Com Financial Markets Management Hons
Overall a great collection..infrastructure is decent ...classes are spacious ..... but a more in terms of modifications can me made ... placements are very good ..great return on investment ... industrial tours are organised... peer group is sophisticated..overall a great hub for learning with fun ...
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Chandigarh Group of Colleges - CGC
Chandigarh Group of Colleges ...
Apply
Presidency University
Presidency University
Apply
Apeejay Stya University
Apeejay Stya University
Apply
Apeejay Stya University- Law
Apeejay Stya University- Law
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books