Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Also known as: IIT Mandi

Quick Facts

Total Fees
8.88 Lakhs
Online JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Counselling
19 Jun, 2019 - 15 Jul, 2019 (Tentative)
Seats
58

Fees Details

General:
8.88 Lakhs

Hostel Charges

Hostel Seat Includes (Rent, Electricity, Water and Common Facilities) - Rs. 6500.

Mess Advance - Rs. 12000.

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
19 Jun, 2019 - 15 Jul, 2019 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Counselling | Mode: Online
19 Jun, 2019 - 15 Jul, 2019 (Tentative) JEE Advanced AAT - Counselling | Mode: Online
21 Jun, 2019 JEE Advanced AAT - Result | Mode: Online
17 Jun, 2019 JEE Advanced AAT - Exam | Mode: Offline
14 Jun, 2019 - 15 Jun, 2019 JEE Advanced AAT - Application | Mode: Online
14 Jun, 2019 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Answer Key - Final | Mode: Online
14 Jun, 2019 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Result | Mode: Online
04 Jun, 2019 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Answer Key - Provisional | Mode: Online
20 May, 2019 - 27 May, 2019 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Admit Card | Mode: Online
27 May, 2019 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Exam | Mode: Online
03 May, 2019 - 09 May, 2019 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Application | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year full-time course offered by the Indian Institute of Technology Mandi.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • Students are admitted to undergraduate courses (four-year Bachelor of Technology) through an All-India entrance known as Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) conducted by all the IIT's, at various centers across the country.
  • Admission at the undergraduate level is not available to Non-Resident Indians. As per the decision of IIT council the admission to the Undergraduate programme through Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA) scheme is abolished.

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Student Reviews

Awesome Experience

Posted on 12 Jul' 18 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2021 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
CSE department is doing very well. The coding culture here is very well established and is sure to become better in coming years. It surely will make it to the Tier-1 colleges in coming years. Infrastructure is also getting developed at a very good pace.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

This is IIT

Posted on 28 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
Winters can be long, but they sure are enjoyable :) Do I even need to comment on academics - it's an IIT, dude !.Lovely like swarg also wifi speed transfer rate 4.53 mb /sec in all terms like people place teachers and most imp.... Etc fun Nice college campus. The awesome climate here in Himachal Pradesh. *** ***
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Coders Hill-Station

Posted on 13 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
First of all things, I would like to say that I am very proud of being an alumni of "the top-most" IIT in India (Until IIT Jammu comes into pictue :P) (Jokes aside). IIT Mandi is one of the best places to study the branch of CSE. Seriously, there is too much competition among students for being the best. And, also, seriously, IIT Mandi has no ragging whatsoever at all. I think that this is the first IIT to be so, but I may be wrong too. The course and syllabi are well sort of same like the other IITs but with some of our own tweaks. Also, we have one of the best hostels among all the other IITs in India.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
IIMT-College of Engineering
IIMT-College of Engineering
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
GD Goenka University
GD Goenka University
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
Accurate - B.Tech Admissions
Accurate - B.Tech Admissions
Apply
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B.Tech Admissions
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books