National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

B.Tech Electrical Engineering National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

Also known as: NIT Hamirpur

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.83 Lakhs
Seats
92

Fees Details

General:
5.83 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
84.05 K
Scheduled Tribe:
84.05 K

Hostel Fees for student per year: 51800/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering is full time four-year (8 Semesters) undergraduate engineering program offered at the National Institute of Technology Hamirpur.

 Electrical Engineering Department, established in the year 1986, is one of the oldest departments of National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur. The department has been imparting quality education at undergraduate and postgraduate level. The faculty members has been active in teaching and research activities. The course curriculum is being revised from time to time so as to keep abreast with the latest developments and emerging technologies. Various departmental laboratories have been strengthened and modernized by procuring state of art equipments. The department is equipped with the latest experimental and computational facilities for taking up R&D and consultancy activities in different areas of electrical engineering.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The admission to various undergraduate programmes are made once a year normally during June-July by Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) on the basis of Joint Entrance Examinations-Main(JEE-Main) conducted by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), New Delhi. All the details are normally made available on the CSAB website during March/April every year and candidates are required to follow the prescribed procedure. Additional seats, if any allocated to the Institute by Govt. of India or funding agencies may also be considered along with regular candidates through CSAB. After the seat allotment, the candidates are required to report in the Institute.

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

One of the best things happened in my life

Posted on 09 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2020 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
It's one of the most beautiful colleges. I was amazed by its natural beauty the moment I entered it. The hostel are cheap ,and the location is peaceful. There are no distractions such as big malls or tourist place nearby. Students are cooperative and friendly. Many workshops are held for increasing the knowledge base of students . There are many clubs and societies and faculty is quite friendly too Personally I don't like hostel food sometimes and the regulations and rules they make us follow for first three months but apart from that it's awesome
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B.Tech Admissions
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2019
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences
Ramaiah University of Applied...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
Reva University
Reva University
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books