Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur

M.Sc Chemistry Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur

Also known as: VNIT Nagpur

Quick Facts

Total Fees
50.30 K
Exam
JAM
Online JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Admit Card
07 Jan, 2020
Seats
25

Fees Details

General:
50.30 K
Scheduled Caste:
0
Scheduled Tribe:
0
Other Backward Caste:
0
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
07 Jan, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Admit Card | Mode: Online
09 Feb, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Exam - Biotechnology, Physics, Mathematical Statistics | Mode: Online
20 Mar, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Result | Mode: Online
03 Apr, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Score Card | Mode: Online
18 Oct, 2019 - 28 Oct, 2019 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Application Correction | Mode: Online
04 Sep, 2019 - 09 Oct, 2019 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Application | Mode: Online
12 Aug, 2019 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - Advertisement | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years

Two years M.Sc. programme in Chemistry will be conducted in four semesters. Communication Skill has been included as audit course in first semester, which will helps students to develop better presentation skills. In addition to the theory and practical courses, project phase-I and computational chemistry lab will be introduced in third semester. Fourth semester has two electives courses, in addition to a core course and project phase-II. Nine electives have been incorporated in the course considering variety of advanced interest.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions to M. Sc. Programmes in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics will be through Centralized Counseling (CCMN) based on IIT-JAM Score.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidate should have Chemistry at B.Sc./Bachelor degree Level in all the three years and any other combination.

Student Reviews

The way you spend your time makes any place special

Posted on 26 Aug' 16 by kushagra bajpai
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | M.Sc Chemistry
Surrounded by greenery in the middle of the city unlike other Institutes. A large campus with good infrastructure. High college ranking among other national institutes. Opportunities are frequent and Hostels are cool. The view of a lake nearby makes it special.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books