Careers360 Logo
Interested in this College?
Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure

Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra
JEE Main Paper 1
Central Seat Allocation Board
All India
ST
Male

NIT Kurukshetra Cut-Off trends ( All India rank )

Showing 8 courses for NIT Kurukshetra

Get to know round-wise cut-off for your category and 997 more colleges

JEE Main 2024 College Predictor

Predict Now

NIT Kurukshetra Cut-Off 2023 (Gender Male)

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
B.Tech Civil EngineeringST - All India61088 74122
ST - Outside Home State101237 101660
B.Tech Computer EngineeringST - Outside Home State46800 73304
ST - Home State269883 289700
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringST - All India86492 110012
ST - Outside Home State111334 142299
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringST - All India71736 71736
ST - Outside Home State106630 110861
B.Tech Industrial Internet of ThingsST - All India184914 209653
ST - Outside Home State209653 220553
B.Tech Information TechnologyST - All India65380 67756
ST - Outside Home State71661 74741
B.Tech Mathematics and ComputingST - All India41856 82789
ST - Outside Home State110530 118076
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringST - All India129052 151882
ST - Outside Home State153281 168997
B.Tech Production and Industrial EngineeringST - All India197423 202277
ST - Outside Home State216971 216971
Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

About Cutoff at NIT Kurukshetra

NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2024: The National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra provides admission to Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) courses based on JEE Main scores. NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 will be released in the opening ranks and closing ranks of JEE Main. According to the admission process of the college, candidates must meet the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main cutoff 2024 to be eligible for admission to B.Tech programmes. 

NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 is different for each specialisation of the B.Tech programme. Factors such as the difficulty level of the exam, the number of candidates wishing to take admission, the number of candidates appearing for JEE Main and many more factors affect the NIT Kurukshetra B.Tech cutoff. JoSAA has released the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main cutoff 2024 which is mentioned below:

National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Round 1, 2, 3 and 4 NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 for JEE Main for general category candidates has been released by JoSAA. The table below shows the details of the National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra cutoff 2024.

NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (General Category- Rounds 1 and 2)

Courses

Round 1

Round 2

B. Architecture and Planning 

1733

2136

B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

10487

11951

B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

9975

10215

B.Tech Civil Engineering

38020

38627

B.Tech Computer Engineering

7405

7957

B.Tech Electrical Engineering

20531

20646

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

14883

15532

B.Tech Industrial Internet of Things

19797

19797

B.Tech Information Technology

9541

10539

B.Tech Mathematics and Computing

12696

13231

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

25875

27700

B.Tech Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering

19912

21129

B.Tech Production and Industrial Engineering

36787

39010

B.Tech Robotics & Automation

15989

16283

B.Tech Sustainable Energy Technologies

38331

40490

NIT Kurukshetra B.Tech Cutoff 2024 (General) (Round 3 & 4)

Courses

Round 3

Round 4

B. Architecture and Planning

2501

2741

B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

11951

11951

B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

10215

10215

B.Tech Civil Engineering

38638

38638

B.Tech and M.Tech Civil Engineering

42233

42233

B.Tech Computer Engineering

7957

7957

B.Tech and M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

11043

11043

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

20646

20650

B.Tech and M.Tech Electrical Engineering

21568

21568

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

15711

15711

B.Tech and M. Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

14593

14593

B.Tech Industrial Internet of Things

19797

19797

B.Tech Information Technology

10539

10539

B.Tech Mathematics and Computing

13389

13410

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

27816

28180

B.Tech and M.Tech Mechanical Engineering

30337

30337

B.Tech Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering

21129

21888

B.Tech Production and Industrial Engineering

40490

41340

B.Tech Robotics & Automation

16283

16283

B.Tech Sustainable Energy Technologies

42213

42213

NIT Kurukshetra GATE Cutoff 2024: The minimum and maximum scores obtained by candidates in GATE 2024 is regarded as NIT Kurukshetra GATE Cutoff 2024. CCMT round 1 cutoff has been released on June 24, 2024. NIT Kurukshetra GATE cutoff is considered for admissions to M.Tech courses.

National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra GATE Cutoff 2024

The details of the NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 for general category candidates are given below in tabular format. NIT Kurukshetra M.Tech cutoff ranges from 383 to 704.  

NIT Kurukshetra CCMT Cutoff 2024

Course

Min GATE Scores

Max GATE scores

M.Tech Control System

414

429

M.Tech Machine Design

420

437

M.Tech Embedded System Design

469

539

M.Tech Communication Systems

459

494

M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering

370

389

M.Tech Environmental Engineering

374

513

M.Tech VLSI Design

543

593

M.Tech Production & Industrial Engineering

355

383

M.Tech Transportation Engineering

397

454

M.Tech Thermal Engineering

355

388

M.Tech Power Electronics & Drives

424

429

M.Tech Power System

385

407

M.Tech Materials Science and Nanotechnology

415

492

M.Tech Computer Engineering (Cyber Security)

562

606

M.Tech Renewable Energy Systems

379

420

M.Tech Structural Engineering

443

505

M.Tech Computer Engineering

595

704

Previous Year's Cutoff Trends of NIT Kurukshetra 

The below table shows the details of the previous year's cutoff trends of NIT Kurukshetra for each course.

NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Open Category-Round 1)

Course Name

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

3543

11689

B.Tech Civil Engineering

15122

33614

B.Tech Computer Engineering

2068

8544

B.Tech Electrical Engineering

14801

19748

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

13369

14452

B.Tech Industrial Internet of Things

15546

20242

B.Tech Information Technology

8630

12388

B.Tech Mathematics and Computing

12476

13289

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

18368

26507

B.Tech Production and Industrial Engineering

27230

37486

NIT Kurukshetra GATE Cutoff 2023 (Open Category)

NIT Kurukshetra B.Tech Cutoff 2022 (General Category - Male)

Course NameHome StateOther State
Civil Engineering4784739833
Electrical Engineering2552319812
Electronics and Communication Engineering1639012864
Mechanical Engineering3618327951
Production and Industrial Engineering4998740895
Information Technology121368722
Computer Engineering91857216

NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2021 (Open Category - Male)

Course NameHome StateOther State
Civil Engineering3576227602
Electrical Engineering1813114326
Electronics and Communication Engineering1343910339
Mechanical Engineering2396319152
Production and Industrial Engineering3694532287
Information Technology94976156
Computer Engineering60014826

NIT Kurukshetra Cut off B.Tech 2020 (JEE Main) 

Courses category 

Opening all India rank 

Closing all India rank 

B.Tech Civil Engineering

16247

35495

B.Tech Computer Engineering

2692

6551

B.Tech Electrical Engineering

12855

20333

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

7893

14994

B.Tech Information Technology

5423

8754

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

195

24956

B.Tech Production and Industrial Engineering

23216

44723

The above data has been taken from the official website. Candidates should check the NIT Kurukshetra cutoff before moving to the next stage of the admission process.

Student Reviews for NIT Kurukshetra

College Infrastructure: 3.9/5
Academics: 3.8/5
Placements: 3.9/5
Value for Money: 2.3/5
Campus Life: 4.3/5

Need to focus on the faculty of the college

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

The college campus of this college is good , the college provides the all the necessary facilities in addition to that it also provides the cultural clubs , other clubs and events to the students for the creativity .

Good experience.

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

The infrastructure of the institute is very good. Classrooms are well-equipped with facilities like AC, smart boards, microphones, etc. LAN ports are available in hostels. Some have Wi-Fi as well. Canteens and medical stores are available within a radius of 400m.

Only Good for CS, EE and electronics branch

College Infrastructure

NIT KKR has awesome buildings and facilities for studying, researching, and chilling out. It's a great place to learn and hang out with friends. The quality of living spaces and food hygiene may vary depending on individual experiences and occasional facilities.

Have a question related to NIT Kurukshetra ?

NIT kurukshetra take admission through JEE Main,GATE,NIMCET,CAT you should appear for these exams to get a seat in this college.if you appear and qualified then you have to appear for counselling process of jossa,csab,CCMT.

Counselling process for the admission is in progress you need to keep an eye on counselling process for spot round which is filled when some seats still left you can take help from the following link

https://www.careers360.com/university/national-institute-of-technology-kurukshetra

Hello aspirant,

NIT Kurukshetra and DTU are both excellent colleges. However, in terms of the student community and exposure, NIT Kurukshetra surpasses DTU. The crowd at NIT Kurukshetra comprises top-ranking students, providing a conducive environment for showcasing various talents and sharing ideas through a wide range of events. Also the placement cell of NIT kurukshetra is better.

Thank you

Hope this information helps you.

Hello Aspirant,

As soon as JoSAA releases the NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 for their home state and other states, candidates may get it on the official page. The NIT Kurukshetra cutoff will be made available by the authorities along with the cutoffs for different courses, genders, and state quotas.

The authorities will calculate the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main cutoff 2024 and use that to shortlist candidates. It would be possible to get the opening and closing rankings needed for admission by using the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2024.

You can refer the below link to know the cutoffs:

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-cutoff-for-nit-kurukshetra

ALL THE BEST

NIT Kurukshetra Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

1: What is the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main cutoff ?

The closing rank of NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main cutoff 2023 for the general category ranges from 8544-37486.

2: What is the cutoff rank for NIT Kurukshetra B.Tech Civil Engineering?

The opening and closing ranks for NIT Kurukshetra B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff 2023 are 15122 and 33614.

3: What is the NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024?

NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 will be released in the opening ranks and closing ranks of JEE Main. According to the admission process of the college, candidates must meet the NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 to be eligible for admission to B.Tech programmes.

Applications for Admissions are open.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

Joy University B.Tech 2024
Joy University B.Tech 2024
Apply

Outstanding faculty of Eminence from IIT, BITS, IIM, IIIT NIT, NID and faculty from foreign universities | Merit & sports based scholarship

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 20th July

Lovely Professional University Admissions 2024
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2024
Apply

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application End Date : 25th Jul'24

Jain University B.Tech 2024
Jain University B.Tech 2024
Apply

100% Placement Record | Highest CTC 42 LPA | NAAC A++ Accredited | Ranked #68 in India by NIRF Ranking 2023 | Last Date to Apply - 14th June

MIT Academy of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2024
MIT Academy of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Highest CTC 25 LPA | Average CTC 5.54 LPA | 280+ Recruiters

View All Application Forms
News and Notifications

Download Careers360 App's

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

  • student
    300M+

    Students

  • colleges
    36,000+

    Colleges

  • exams
    550+

    Exams

  • ebook
    1500+

    E-Books

  • certification
    16000+

    Certifications

student
Mobile Screen

We Appeared in

Back to top