National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra

MBA National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra

Also known as: NIT Kurukshetra

Quick Facts

Total Fees
1.81 Lakhs
Exam
CAT
Seats
90

Fees Details

General:
1.81 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
08 Aug, 2019 - 25 Sep, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Application | Mode: Online
25 Oct, 2019 - 25 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
24 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Exam | Mode: Online
02 Dec, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years

The course is divided into two modules. The first module is common for all students and comprises of foundation courses spanning over a period of two semesters. The third and fourth semesters, which form the second module, are made up of specialization and electives. The students have options of choosing their electives from the following offered specializations. Marketing. Finance, Human resource, Information Technology, International Business.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • Admission for the course of MBA is done through stringent screening process using CAT scores followed by group discussion and personal interview conducted at the Institute.
  • The minimum percentage requirement in Bachelor's Degree or equivalent qualification is 50% (45% for SC/ST applicants).

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must hold a Bachelor's Degree or equivalent qualification of any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislatures in India or other educational institutions established by an act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University under section 3 of UGC Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India / AIU. This degree must entail a minimum of three years of education after completing higher secondary schooling [Class 12 or equivalent] 10+2+3 system.

Student Reviews

Great Campus and Good Learning

Posted on 10 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2015 | MBA
Being in NIT Kurukshetra you got great exposure not only in studies but also in various extra activities. You can choose activities of your interest whether its dancing, singing, sports or painting. And the Yearly fest of 'Confluence' let you learn various new things. On the part of studies specially in management course its quite good but the placement are not well. You have to struggle a lot if you choosing NIT for MBA, so take that into consideration. But other things are great.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Perfect College

Posted on 09 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2014 | MBA
The good part about most of the professors is that they’re quite approachable. The not-so-good part is that many of the professors here take their jobs for granted. However, the mechanical and civil faculty is really good; in fact, students say that the civil department in NIT Kurukshetra is comparable to any IIT simply because of their amazing, highly experienced professors. The IT and Comps faculty, though, isn’t that great – many of them work on an ad-hoc basis, and aren’t too interested in teaching.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Business
UPES - School of Business
Apply
Sharda University - SUAT
Sharda University - SUAT
Apply
Amrita University M.Tech Admissions
Amrita University M.Tech Admi...
Apply
Techno India Group
Techno India Group
Apply
PDM University PG
PDM University PG
Apply
Shiv Nadar University
Shiv Nadar University
Apply
Bennett University MBA
Bennett University MBA
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books